Auto join a closed network

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by inmotion, Oct 30, 2006.

  1. inmotion macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #1
    Hey all,

    I'm a student at the University of Toronto and wirless interent is available on campus but the only problem is that everytime i want to join it, i need to click on "Other", then the network name, wep password etc.

    So i was wondering if there is a way to allow my macbook pro auto connect to connect to this kind of closed network ?

    thanks a lot in advance!
     
  2. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
  3. inmotion thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #3
    yea i have the password but even when i put it in the network system prefs and select "join prefered networks" it doesnt work, i still have to click others, type in network name, password, etc.

    any ideas? thanks!
     
  4. frankblundt macrumors 65816

    frankblundt

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    South of the border
    #4
    are you logged in as an Admin user? - sometimes I find that helps, also, I presume you're adding the password to your keychain when you connect? Alternately, try setting it up with Internet Connect instead of through the System Prefs. Sometimes Airport is a bit funny about remembering "foreign" networks.
     
  5. Sherman Homan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    #5
    I don't know if this will help, but ever since 10.4.8 my laptop wouldn't auto-connect to any of my wireless networks. I had to delete the com.apple.airport.plist file. Now, life is good!
     
  6. inmotion thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #6
    hey, thanks for the replies,
    where did u find the com.apple.aiport.plist?
    thanks
     
  7. ChickenSwartz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    #7
    Have you tried: System Preferences>Network>Select Show:Airport> Select By Default, Join: Preferred Networks and adding your schools network here?

    This is what I have done and it connects every time.
     
  8. inmotion thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Location:
    Toronto
    #8
    yea i have
    cuz my school's network doesnt broadcast its name (hence closed)
    so i dont think airport connects to it until it sees a name (which i have to manually type in)
    thanks for the reply though...

    any other ideas? :)
     

Share This Page