Automate Final Cut Pro?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Stinkythe1, Dec 30, 2005.

  1. Stinkythe1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    #1
    Basically, I want the Photoshop Action feature in Final Cut Pro. Where I can record a set of tasks, then just press play and it will do it.

    For example, I have to edit an hour long clip of a still camera shot recording several performances. I have to manually go in and between each performance, cut out the dead spots where nothing is going on, then put a marker right before the announcer says the name of the next performance.

    This is where I want the automation to take place. I usually have to do this manually, but I would love it if I could press a button, then FCP would place a crossfade transition to each cut, then look at the markers, place a PSD of some logos on the timeline where each marker is, lower its opacity to 77, then add a text generation effect to each marker, then it would pause each time it put it so I could type in the team's name, then it would grab some livetype files and place them in order on the timeline where each marker is.

    I have to do this about 20 times for each presentation, and there are about 7 or 8 presentations per event, and we have an event every weekend.

    Please tell me there is some way I can streamline this process without having to do all of this manually. Please tell me there is a plugin out there that will do this!!

    PLEASE!!!

    Thank you.
     
  2. Sdashiki macrumors 68040

    Sdashiki

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Location:
    Behind the lens
    #2
    Im not at home on my FCP machine, but why not look into Automator Id assume it has some actions with FCP.

    otherwise, welcome to the world of DV, repetition!
     
  3. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #3
    AFAIK, Final Cut Pro doesn't have any Automator actions, nor does it support AppleScript. You might be able to use AppleScript GUI scripting to do what you want, but it would take a fair amount of work. I too wish FCP had support for AppleScript, Automator or at the very least recordable macros.
     
  4. Stinkythe1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    #4
    To give you a better idea of what I'm looking for, I need something that will go from this:

    [​IMG]

    to this:

    [​IMG]

    Thanks.
     
  5. Texas04 macrumors 6502a

    Texas04

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Copy and paste the same thing to each one, and then go back and change it.... :rolleyes: that might be the best way to do it
     
  6. Stinkythe1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    #6
    Sadly, that is what I'm doing, and it's pretty tedius.
     
  7. howinson macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    #7
    well, does avid support the 'automator' function ??
     

Share This Page