Automatically connect to AirPort on startup

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iIra, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. iIra macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #1
    Hey does anyone know if there's a way to get OS X to connect to a specific wifi network on startup or when coming out of sleep. Also, sometimes it decides to act as an access point for a computer to computer network when I put it to sleep and I'd kind of like it if i wouldn't do it. This isn't a big issue it's just one of those little annoyances that I thought I left behind with the Windows world.
     
  2. bug macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #2
    If you just set the location to 'automatic' in the network configuration for your airport then it will connect automatically. Mine even just figures out when I'm at work and switches to use that network and then will switch back when I'm at home without any intervention from me.

    Make sure you have the latest OS and all that because I've noticed this improve over the years.
     
  3. iIra thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #3
    Thanks for the reply. I'm using Tiger 10.4.whatever the latest version is. But I'm using a Linksys base station which is what I assume you mean when you talk about my airport. And I have to cofigure it from a windows (ugh) pc. If it helps if someone knows about such things, the router is model WRT54G. And its configuration thingy confuses the crap outta me.
     
  4. bug macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #4
    I have the same router, that shouldn't make a difference. The settings I refer to are for your computer. If you go to 'System Preferences->Network' you can set your wifi card to automatically connect to your 54g. If you can connect to the router by selecting it manually on your computer then your router is good to go and you don't need to change anything on it (although you really should enable encryption and a MAC filter on it eventually).
     
  5. iIra thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #5
    Thanks for the help. After playing with it a little i figured out that the problem was that the security for the preferred network I had set up was set to 802.1x WEP, and I'm using WEP Password. I also have set up a MAC filter....I think.:)
     

Share This Page