Automator Help: Finder plugin lost.

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by RumMunkey, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    RumMunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Hey all, I just wrote my first Automator action. I'm going to use it to make a copy of my iWeb website file from my flash disk to a local folder then eject the flash drive.

    It seems to work really well, so I saved it as an application. Cool, I can put it in the dock and run it from there, but then I thought there's gotta be a way to run it with a key combination or from a button or right-click from Finder (or even better from within iWeb).

    So I saved it as a Finder Plugin.

    But know I don't know where that plugin went. It's not in Finder anywhere, under any of the menus, on my right-click context menu... I don't think "save as Finder Plugin" does what I thought it does.

    What does it do, and where did my plugin go?

    Also, where can I save my action that I can get to it faster? Can I create a scripts menu in iWeb and run it from there?
     
  2. Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #2
    The plugins appear here

    Picture 4.png

    And is stored here

    /Users/username/Library/Workflows/Applications/Finder/yourpluginname.workflow

    You can give it a keyboard shortcut like in the picture above by going to

    System Preferences - Keyboard & Mouse- Keyboard Shortcuts - +

    then

    Application = All Applications
    Menu Title = Your exact workflow name, i.e. for m example "Rename" without the quotes
    Keyboard Shortcut = whatever you want just make sure it is unique.

    Or you could look into Do Something When (if that is still going)
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    RumMunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Thanks! I may give that a try. Though while I was waiting, I did find the Computer Scripts folder and tucked it in there. That seems like an easy way to access it from iWeb (since I don't need to click out of the app, I can just mouse up to the menu bar).

    I do like the idea of a key-combo though. How can I ensure what I choose is unique? Will it warn me if I pick something that's being used elsewhere?
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    #4
    ShortCut Problems

    I tried creating a shortcut like was explained but wasn't able to get it to work? I have created and saved a plugin for finder in Automator - and it works great - but the shorcut I tried to create in system prefs isn't seeming to do anything. Thoughts?
     
  5. macrumors regular

    JP89Hornet

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Location:
    Aggieland
    #5
    Is there a way to move it to the initial shortcut menu instead of having to navigate to More, Automator, Click?
     

Share This Page