Azureus Help

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by iEdd, Sep 28, 2005.

  1. iEdd macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #1
    I am trying some to download some BitTorrents.
    My speed in Azureus stays between 10-20KB/s.. My connection is 1500/256.. I have forwarded ports 6881-6888, and set that up in the firewall preference in sharing in mac system preferences.
    I have tried setting my upload limit between 18 and 21KB/s..
    My Modem/Router is a NetComm NB1300...
    Any Ideas to speed up my BitTorrent downloads?
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    If there are not enough seeds for the files you want (or all the seeds have very slow uploads) then you will not get good download speeds. Beyond that you seem to have done all the right things.
     
  3. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #3
    Some ISPs throttle ports 6881-6888. Try using a different port. Make sure the new port is reflected in changes in Azureus setup.
     
  4. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #4
    What is the average swarm speed in the app, this will give a very rough indication of the speed to expect. This should be under the general tab.

    What is your isp company too, cause if your with telstra there should be no problems.
     
  5. iEdd thread starter macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    Thanks for the replies, my ISP is TPG australia... I have tried other ports and redone all the configurations for them, but they have pretty much stayed on the same speed..
    What do you mean by 'swarm speed'? Sorry I am a bit newbie I have only been using this program for a few hours today and googling around for basic info..
    EDIT: I found it.. It's more->info then the general tab as you said.. It says about 80KB/s (20KB/s average)
     
  6. aussiemac86 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Location:
    the land of OZ
    #6
    Where is "more"? is it in a menu )file etc or a button somewhere?

    Cheers
     
  7. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #7
    That means the total speed in your connected swarm (peers) is 80kb and the average shared between the swarm is 20kb. Therefore im safe to say that you are getting a good seed.

    Just try another torrent that has many seeders to see if you can get faster.
     
  8. iEdd thread starter macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    Sorry, it was a control click on the file, then I pressed 'show details'... Sorry I am tired and rewording things in my head. lol.
     
  9. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #9
    Under the 'my torrents' tab double click on the torrent in the list. This will bring up a separate tab with more info.
     
  10. aussiemac86 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Location:
    the land of OZ
    #10
    no worries cheers

    I am with iinet, and I am on ADSL2, i think, the one with the 1.5mb-8mb connection.(ie the highest one).

    my swarm speed for one torrent is 384kb/s, with avg been 34kb/s.

    Is this normal, i have also followed all of the suggested port forwarding, firewall stuff and it doesnt seem to have helped much, I still get a NAT error when checking my selected port (54xxx).
     
  11. iEdd thread starter macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    Hmm that's not good.. You entered the port on your modem config page and forwarded it to your comp's IP? (mine was 192.168.1.2) Then save and reboot...
    Then went to system prefs->sharing.. Firewalls, create new, other.. Entered the ports and turned the thing on?
     
  12. aussiemac86 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Location:
    the land of OZ
    #12

    Yeh, my comp was 192.168.2.4, i got that from apple menu->about this mac-> more info->network (tab).

    Yeh i just rebooted again, even turned router off at power, quit azureus, reopened.

    In the firewall I have the port as just 591xx(dont want to give the whole number(security issue?),but it is just one port)

    azureus and the router have the same port, should i make it more than one port (OP had 6881-6888)?
     
  13. iEdd thread starter macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    I highly doubt it's a security issue posting the port you are using..
    Another idea is in your router page to enable ports from 6881-6999.. Then also do that in system preferences..(firewalls)
    Although if your router is like mine and you have to type them one at a time, just do from 6881-6888 manually, then also do 6969 for a tracker thing..

    ANOTHER... Idea is your ISP may block or limit certain ports, so try another range with a 1 in front.. try enabling 16881-16888 if you want.. then you will have to do that in system preferences too of course..
     
  14. aussiemac86 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Location:
    the land of OZ
    #14
    Yeah I don't know much about ports, just been on the safe side, i was using 59152

    I have a DSL-504 router (D-LINK)

    I am using the port redirection area under configuration, it does not allow commas, or -'s to be entered into the "internet port" or "local port" boxes, am i perhaps in the wrong section.,

    I have tried with just port 16881, changed on router, firewall and azureus, no luck so far.

    With port 16881 set in all 3 places, my downloads are going slower (4kb/s total), and the swarm speed is now 140kb/s (48kb/s)

    Thanks heaps for the help by the way
     
  15. iEdd thread starter macrumors 68000

    iEdd

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #15
    I'm getting that sorta crap too now.. I apparently have plenty of seeds.. They aren't going above 9KB/s (the uploads are!!!).. They should be going 30 each for me... Maybe because I am also using tomato torrent.

    Another apparent solution is to update your java. This can be found on apple's download page.. I did it. I think I need to re-install azureus and restart though.. I might do that when my current downloads are finished.. (about a week :mad: )
     
  16. aussiemac86 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Location:
    the land of OZ
    #16
    Yeh, I have now used torrents for about 6 months, compared to everything else i do on my computer it is so un-user friendly, oh well, ill keep trying different configs.

    What really pisses me off is that my uploads all seem to be going fine
     
  17. Mala macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #17
    I have no idea what any of this means.

    Yes, yes, yes, un-user-friendly. It's so PC-like, all this entering of numbers and using of horrible geeky phraseology.

    My Azureus was fine (set up by a techie son for me) and then the little sharing group I was using demanded that everyone scrap the old Azureus completely and get a new one. Now all my up/downloads are yellow are grey instead of green.

    Apparently I have a NAT problem, whatever *that* is.

    I found a static IP address and entered that in the field where it was asked for. No change. No place to OK it anyway.

    I can't find the place to un-limit uploads for a particular torrent and stop it downloading, as I wish to do.

    Apparently it's a good thing to enter your MAC address. I can't find out how to find what this is, and anyway even if I could, I can't see anywhere to enter this information in the Azureus prefs.

    Ack!
     
  18. Mala macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    #18
    Incidentally, how do you enter multiple ports? I can only see a way to enter one? And how do you know what port numbers to use? This is like black magic!

    I did try the configuration wizard in Azureus, and tried every possible combination of numbers I could think of, and with every one of them got either "Testing port configuration....NAT error" or "Unable to test. Invalid port".
     

Share This Page