B&W g3 boot rom version is 152?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by uvex, Oct 1, 2004.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    #1
    I have a 350mhz B&W G3 (just bought it a few weeks ago). I am trying to update the firmware to apple's latest 1.1f. However, when I download and attempt to run the firmware it says that I don't have a G3 system....system profile says that I do, and what's odd is that the boot rom version is 152. I can't find any mention of firmware 152 anywhere? Any know what is going on with the situation? I searched google and found no reference to that boot rom.....Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    rhpenguin

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Location:
    London, Ontario
    #2
    Your machine might have had an upgrade processor in it at one point. Could have some third party firmware on there to support a G4 or something..

    Dont know what to tell you about getting the Apple firmware on there though.,
     
  3. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #3
    System Profiler says that my B&W G3/400 (now 800) has Boot ROM Version 154.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    #4
    did you once have a g4 in there? Oh well, everything works ok I guess, strange I can't find info on it. I bet the previous owner did have a g4 in there, shame it wasn't included :(
     
  5. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    #6
    Thanks, I will read up.
    Sidenote, is it possible to put a g4 processor from a sawtooth into my B&W? Or do I need to buy one of those upgrade cards that cost a mint.....
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    rhpenguin

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Location:
    London, Ontario
    #7
    Just noticed myself that my (recently purchased) B&W has a bootrom of 154..

    Maybe that could solve some of my hardware problems.
     
  8. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #8
    I've never had a G4 in mine since I felt the options were not good enough. The G3 upgrade was a much better deal.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    rhpenguin

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Location:
    London, Ontario
    #9
    does anyone know how to force the apple firmware on there even if it says its up to date?
     
  10. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    #10
    rhpenguin, if you or anyone else figure out to apply the firmware, please share with me (and others)....
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    rhpenguin

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2003
    Location:
    London, Ontario
    #11
    Will do.. I just installed OS 9 on a seperate partition so im gonna mess and play for a bit.

    Hopefully all works.
     

Share This Page