B&W G3 Video Output

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by TBR, Dec 30, 2005.

  1. TBR macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    Blackpool - England
    #1
    I recently was given an old B&W G3 by the graphics guy at work as he had just upgraded and I had helped him out a lot. I got it and it was dead, took a lot of messing around to bring it back to life but it is and it's now working in 10.4.3, currently not doing much as there is only about 2gig free on the HD.

    Anyway....

    I noticed that there was an s-video port on the back so I plugged a cable in and plugged the other into my tv and... nothing.

    I can't get any picture on the tv and I can't see what I'm doing wrong.

    Anyone have an idea's????
     
  2. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #2
    I've never used that type of PM and s-video, but on my PowerBook I have to "Detect Displays" after I plug in the s-video. It's under System Preferences --> Displays.
     
  3. N10248 macrumors 6502a

    N10248

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Location:
    Essex, U.K.
    #3
    Thats the ADB port for old keyboards and accessries, the connector is the same as an s-video plug.

    TV out on a B&W would be on a graphics or capture card only
     
  4. TBR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    Blackpool - England
    #4
    sorry i should have been more precise,

    The S Video Port is labeled as such.

    It's on a PCI card with the VGA, DVI and S-Video together.

    I did actually think the ADB Port was svideo though when I first saw it :rolleyes:

    also

    Thanks, I tried that but it didn't do anything.
     
  5. N10248 macrumors 6502a

    N10248

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Location:
    Essex, U.K.
    #5
    if there is no option for it in the display prefs, you may have to get some drivers to enable it, if its an ATI card you may be able to get some software for it on their site.

    if its a flashed pc graphics card you may be stuck.

    Does anything happen if only a tv is connected to the s-video port? i used to have a card with these connections in a pc and if no monitor was detected at boot if would default to the tv connection

    bye
     
  6. TBR thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    Blackpool - England
    #6
    It's an ATI RAEDON 7000 I've now found out.

    I've downloaded the newest drivers now and updated the firmware but still with no difference, i've tried detecting displays, tried booting with no monitor and svideo cable only.

    Everything I can think of and it still will not work.

    Thanks for your help though.
     

Share This Page