background for the adobe programs??

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by djsound, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    djsound

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    #1
    Hey there I am a graphic designer and at work we use only PC's. At home I use a Mac...anyways my employers finally bought me the Adobe Design Suite to finish some of my work at home but i'm a bit confused. With Indesign and Photoshop etc. there is no backgrounds in the program. I just see my desktop background. Maybe for some this is a good thing but it really annoys me....is there a way I can change this so I just see a grey background or something? thanks....
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    bluetooth

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #2
    Sounds like your screen mode.

    In your PS toolbar, the very last icon running vertically (under your "Edit in Quick Mask Mode" icon) is an icon called "Change Screen Mode". You can adjust it to "Maximized Screen Mode".

    You can also switch the modes by simply pressing "F" on your keyboard once you are in PS, but that is on a Mac, so not sure if is the same for the PC.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    #3
    Sounds like the issue between windows and os-x programs. Windows has the program in a 'window' whle os-x has the floating over the desktop. Only way I know round it on a mac is to change the background of your desktop.
     
  4. macrumors demi-goddess

    digitalnicotine

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    This difference is between OSX and Windows, not an Adobe issue. If your desktop background is distracting, you could easily minimize any programs you have running in the background, and use a solid colored desktop. I have grown to love this feature, because I can alter my desktop background with various solid colors, and it allows me to get a feel of the particular graphic I'm working on in relation to how it will look with whatever color I have my desktop background set to.

    Besides, the dull grey window you're accustomed to with windows can get a bit boring over time, especially when you're doing intense detail over long periods of time. :)
     
  5. Guest

    shecky

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Location:
    Obviously you're not a golfer.
    #5
    exactly. which is why my desktop looks like this:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. macrumors 68000

    GSMiller

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #6
    I have managed to make Photoshop CS2 be in 'one window' like it does on Windows, but I can't remember how :eek:

    It is possible though.
     
  7. 7on
    macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #7
    it is really annoying though to have two monitors and not be able to drag an illustrator doc in one window into the second monitor. Illustrator and Indesign in Windows won't let you drag docs out of the grey background if you have multiple monitors :mad:
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #8
    You get used to it. It's an intentional feature though. If you're working in two or three programs, it's useful to see what your layout looks like in program B at the same time for example.

    Windows is one program, one window at a time. Ok if you're a secretary working on just MS Word. But if you're doing design you might have 6 programs open at once and need to flick quickly between them and see what's open in the other program simultaneously.

    OS X is more fluid. Windows is more rigid.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    djsound

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    #9
    i understand why they did it.. but i don't like it. For me it actually takes more time... because I have like 20 windows laying around and you have to find what your looking for before you can use it.... in that amount of time i could have quickly just switched windows in XP... not a huge deal but kid of annoying. I think this is one of the ONLY things i like better with windows...
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney
    #10
    That's fine. Just switch screen mode like bluetooth wrote above:

    InDesign and Illustrator behave slightly differently, inasmuch as when you open a document, by default the document’s window expands to fill as much space as possible. In that way you have the maximum amount of pasteboard/viewing area available to you. I often find myself resizing Illustrator windows, though, depending on how I'm working at any given time.
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    bluetooth

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #11
    If you find yourself with a lot of windows open in OSX in single or multiple Apps (ie. 20 windows laying around) you should use your Exposè feature in your System Preferences, found under "Dashboard and Exposè".

    You can create shortcuts by simply hitting F9 or F10 (or whatever shortcut key you choose). This allows you to temporarily see all your open windows at once so you can easily click on any window to bring to the front. It also gives you the title of the window when you scroll over them.

    Here is a screen shot of the preference window as well as the feature in action (I opened 20 windows in Safari, but the same would apply to all App windows)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. macrumors 6502a

    bluetooth

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #12
    Screen Mode Feature in PS OSX

    Attached are screen shots of both Standard/floating Screen Mode and Full Screen Mode. You can switch back and forth by simply hitting "F" on your keyboard.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page