Backup Mac to a Windows formatted external HD

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by M@lew, Nov 26, 2006.

  1. M@lew macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #1
    I want to backup my Macbook to my external harddrive up it's formatted in Windows. Is there a way I can back up my Mac to it? Or do I need another location?

    When I try to back it up with SuperDuper it comes up with this.

    "SEA_DISC is formatted as MS-DOS FAT32, which cannot properly host HFS+ files along with all their attributes, resources and ownership.

    To use SEA_DISC with SuperDuper!, use Disk Utility to erase it, selecting "Mac OS Extended" or "Mac OS Extended (Journaled)" as the format."
     
  2. crazycat macrumors 65816

    crazycat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #2
    Well you will need to erase your hard drive via disk utility, you have to click on the drop down menu and pick MS_DOS File-System then you can use that hard drive for both your mac and windows.

    I would recommend you format your hard drive to Mac OS Extended (journaled), formating it wont take long.
     
  3. M@lew thread starter macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #3
    But if I format it to Mac, would I still be able to use it with my Windows machine?
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    Only if you put something like MacDrive on the PCs you want to be able to use the drive.
     
  5. M@lew thread starter macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #5
    Is there any other way? Because I use 2 Window computers with the HD as well and only 1 Mac and I don't know if I should format it.
     
  6. koswo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #6
    Another possibility is to split it up in two (or more) partitions, one formatted as Mac OS and one as MS-DOS.
     
  7. crazycat macrumors 65816

    crazycat

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    #7
    My external MS_DOS File-System hard drive works with both windows and mac. SuperDuper erases the external hard drive before backup to it, maybe thats how your getting your problem.
     
  8. M@lew thread starter macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #8
    Yeah at the moment, my External HD works with both Windows and Mac but I want to backup my system onto it and SuperDuper won't work unless it's formatted with Mac.
     
  9. koswo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #9
    Do you really need to backup your complete system or just your personal files. Because if you partition your disk as I proposed in my previous post, you can simply copy your home directory to the Mac OS partition and you're done!
     
  10. M@lew thread starter macrumors 68000

    M@lew

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #10
    Umm...i'm not totally sure really. Which do you reckon would be best? And would I really have to partion it? Couldn't I just copy it as it is at the moment since my Mac can read the HD already?
     
  11. koswo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #11
    I only backup my home directory, since all my files are in there. Then when I reinstall my system, using the recovery dvd that came with my iMac, I just copy back the contents of the backupped home directory to the fresh one on the iMac's hard drive.
     
  12. solvs macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #12
    As long as you don't have any files larger than 4GB. FAT doesn't like that. And Macs can only read NTFS, so that's out too. I use MacDrive, but I did have an issue on my Mom's PC when trying to use it. Screwed up my Mac formatted drive.

    Partitioning is your best best, unless you want to deal with networking, but that has it's own issues too. As well as being kinda slow. Could just get a second external drive.
     

Share This Page