Bad Ram or Bad Slot?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by interlaced, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. interlaced macrumors 6502a

    interlaced

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #1
    Hey I purchased some RAM off of the forums recently and installed it today. My 12" 1.5 PB is not detecting it. I've done everything I could think of and it still says that there's only 256MB ram installed (upper). I looked under System Profiler and saw this under 'Diagnostics':

    Power On Self-Test:

    Last Run: 1/2/06 10:56 PM
    Result: Failed
    Failure type: Memory
    Memory slot: DIMM1/J31


    Does this mean it's faulty ram? The guy I purchased from says he tested it and it worked fine so I'm not blaming him so what's the deal? I won't have time to go an Apple Store until the weekend so I'm hoping someone on here can help me out.

     
  2. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #2
    I would think the RAM you have is shot, or isn't supported by that system.

    The only real way to find out would be to try an other DIMM and install that :( .
     
  3. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #3
    Try switching the slots around. Put the new stick in the upper slot, and the old in the lower.
     
  4. interlaced thread starter macrumors 6502a

    interlaced

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #4
    I replaced two 512 sticks in another powerbook with the 1gig stick. When i pressed the power button, it made three beeps and that was it. What does that mean? Is the ram defective then? Because the PB recognizes the two 512 sticks and loads up normally but this other one is causing problems. Send it back to the guy I got it from?
     
  5. California macrumors 68040

    California

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    #5
    Hey, I got a new 12" pb like this one -- I thought it only had one memory slot. Haven't looked yet.
     
  6. interlaced thread starter macrumors 6502a

    interlaced

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    #6
    the other stick of ram is built in. to.. the.. logic board, i believe? i didn't want to pry open my powerbook to get to it. (to other members, is that the only way for me to get to the other slot?)
     
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    Nope. The 12" has only one memory socket.. The 256 is soldered onto the motherboard.

    Make sure you have the SODIMM fully inserted into the socket at the 30 degree angle before you lay it down to the flat position, you shoud see none or very little of the gold contacts remaining visible.

    Otherwise, bad module.
     
  8. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #8
    That is a great point, a simple re-seat of a memory is often a cure for memory issues when working with new memory, or on memory that has been installed in a system for a long time.
    Holy run on sentence Batman!
     
  9. interlaced thread starter macrumors 6502a

    interlaced

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005

Share This Page