Bad RAM SLOT in 15inch Powerbook

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by actionslacks, Apr 5, 2005.

  1. actionslacks macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Location:
    LA
    #1
    I have a 15inch 1.25 Ghz PowerBook (the first aluminum vers.) It has an original Apple 256meg RAM chip and a Replacement 512meg RAM chip in the upper slot.

    The other day I noticed my comp running slow and after some investigation I noticed that it was only showing the chip in the top slot and not the bottom.
    I opened it up and pulled the chips out reseeded them and it worked. THen it froze after 24hours usage. When I rebooted it only saw the upper slot again.

    Then I switched the chips to the otehr slots and rebooted. Same thing. It worked for a day and then frooze. Upon reboot, it only saw the top slot (this time the 512 chip)

    Anybody know of RAM slots going bad? Each DIMM seems to work fine in the top slot, but nothing stays stable in the bottom slot.

    I want to avoid sending it in to Apple if at all possible.
     
  2. spacepower7 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    #2
    yep

    There was alot of info posted about this on macintouch.com

    Many people are having the exact problem as you. My brother has had the same problem too
     
  3. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #3
    These things happen, hardware fails. It does sound like the slot is faulty, and you will have to get Apple to look at it.
     
  4. MoeG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Location:
    Dubai, U.A.E.
    #4
    G'day...

    This problem seems to be on every revision of the PWB...i got the 1.5Ghz , just before apple introduced the new ones...bummer...., i have 1Gb (512x2)
    i was playing WOW i found it abit slow....after some looking around i found that i have only 512mb.....i took it to apple ( i'm currently in Hamburg, Germany ) and they fixed it no questions asked....this seems to be a problem they know about and keep under the rug....


    Over'n Out...
     
  5. mcadam macrumors 6502a

    mcadam

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    københavn
    #5
    I've been told recently that a guy I know from uni couldn't fit the ram-block in the extra slot on his pb. Apples solution to the problem was to give him a new powerbook !! Must be a quite known issue I suppose.

    A
     
  6. actionslacks thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Location:
    LA
    #6
    Thanks for the confirmation.

    Anyone know if they can fix it locally at a Authorized repair shop? Or does it have to go all the way back to Apple?

    I hate to have to send it in again. It's already been in twice for screen problems and once for a power issue.
     

Share This Page