Battlefield 2 on a mac ?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by atomicpoptart, Apr 15, 2006.

  1. atomicpoptart macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #1
    I know its possible
    but how !!!

    I have an Apple G5 20", not the intel one. ( sadly I bought this 2 weeks too early, no ones fault but my own )

    Its clear I will need some form of Windows XP
    Where and how do I get this

    Then what about installing BF2 and such ?

    Can anyone give me a step by step guide ?

    Ive recently become addicted to this game and i need it on my mac !
     
  2. Deinonychus macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    SoCal
    #2
    You won't be able to play BF2 unless you have an Intel Mac.

    Period.
     
  3. Nar1117 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #3
    theres really no need for another post... but yeah. Windows needs and intel (or amd) chip to run on. Bf2 is only available for windows. therefore, Bf2 will not run on a powerpc mac.
     
  4. atomicpoptart thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    #4
    my dreams have been shatttttered.

    sigh


    howies it is ...
    ( awesome local gaming cafe )
     
  5. Flowbee macrumors 68030

    Flowbee

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Alameda, CA
    #5
    Sell the 20" G5 and buy a 17" Core Duo... you'll probably still have cash left over.
     
  6. rayray1017 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Location:
    Texas, Houston
    #6
    i run bf 2 at 1440 resolution, with all the settings on high, but no aa. i have a 2.0 20" w/128 video card(not overclocked yet), and 1.5 gig of ram. it looks beatiftul.
     
  7. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #7
    Ahem, 20 inch iMacs dont support 1440x900. Its the native of 17 inch, so you either confused your resolution or you have the 17 inch iMac :D
     
  8. Steve1496 macrumors 6502a

    Steve1496

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    #8

    Actually, most games run in 1440x900 even on the 20". It sets your res down to this. I know The Sims 2 does as well.


    Steve
     
  9. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #9
    From Apple's site:
    1680 x 1050 pixels (optimum resolution)
    1280 x 800 pixels
    1024 x 640 pixels


    I'm a bit confused :rolleyes:
     
  10. Kingsly macrumors 68040

    Kingsly

    #10
    That doesn't mean it wont do 1440. My MBP runs games at far lower resolutions than Apple specs.
     
  11. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #11
    ok, ok I give up! :D
     

Share This Page