Battlefield Heroes on MacOSX?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by viperguy, Apr 28, 2009.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    #1
    hey guys, I'm downloading BF Heroes on my Windows PC right now... (beta version, in case you're interested too just head to gamespot and grab your key! mine was delivered instantly, just sign in and go to the game page!)
    Does anyone know if there will be mac support for it at some point?
    Couldn't find the answer on the official forum, maybe someone has any rumor and is willing to share? :p
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #2
    prob not anytime soon considering it has been in dev for awhile and only in beta phase now on pc. I say don't hold your breath, but if it does come out, hoping the servers can swap profiles

    anyway I got a beta key today via their signup but had issues activating it. the websites would not go anywhere after submitting. step 3 and step 4.. can't seem to log into the play.battlefield site
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    #3
    Yeah, on a deeper search I found out that it`s being developed for XP and Vista for now, but maybe more operational systems will be supported later.

    Hmm.. my key activated fine. Did you copy and paste the full code gamespot gave you? you have to create one exclusive account for the beta and then link it to your official EA account first. play.battlefield asks for the login of the beta, not your EA account login, remember that! (my beta login is different than my EA login, maybe yours is too?)

    It`s a pretty addictive game!
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #4
    I couldnt make it to work with Crossover (C++ errors) but I tried it with VMWare Fusion and was surprised it worked out beautifully (except you should play it in Medium Details, not High else graphics are messed up) and was definitely playable.
     
  5. macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #5
    that's surprising may try that. just downloaded it in bootcamp but didn't mess w/ it
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    palebluedot

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #6
    What are the specs on your machine that ran Fusion? And what allotments did you use? If Fusion can play it well I may have to reinstall Fusion :p

    I just hate how Fusion runs all these background processes all the time when you startup your Mac like a network process and stuff. Ugh.
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    #7
    hackint0sh with a 8800 GT + C2D E6600@3.50GHz. Oh and I had to disable the VMWare mouse driver, else the mouse goes crazy.
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    aznguyen316

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #8
    well damn nm lol 3.5ghz? owned
     

Share This Page