Benchmarks new iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Qonix, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    #1
    Mine with 27" full upgraded (just the hdd is 1tbfusion) is: 14260 (geek bench)
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    #2
    How much RAM do you have? I have 24gb, maxed everything else, 1TB fusion, and am only getting around 13200??
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    #3
    3.4 i7 - 8GB Ram, 3TB Fusion, 680mx - 13,100 on Geekbench 32 bit (free one)
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #4
    Not bad! On my fully loaded 21.5" with Fusion I'm getting 13475.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    #5
    Can't wait to get my iMac, the benchmark is going to kill my current PC that scores about 6420.
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    #6
    3.4 i7 - 16GB Ram, Regular 3TB, 675mx - 13,055 on Geekbench 32 bit

    3.4 i7 - 16GB Ram, Regular 3TB, 675mx - 14,183 on Geekbench 64 bit

    And considering this is replacing my accelerated 20" G4 iMac 1.9MHz, 2GB Ram, 250 GB - 1064 on Geekbench 32 bit , I am very happy
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    #7
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2013
    #8
    I geekbenched my early 2009 iMac and my PC gaming rig. Only 32bit benchmark though. All I can says is that the i7 3.4 iMac I have on order looks like it will blow my old iMac away and I can't wait.

    3.0Ghz Core Duo, 8GB RAM, 1TB HDD, Geforce GT130 : 4322
    Intel Core i7 3930k (6 core) @ 4.3Ghz, 16GB RAM etc: 17780
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #9
    i7 27" with 680mx and 8 gig of ram.

    Geekbench 64bit test- 14215
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Location:
    Surrey Hills
    #10
    Mine is 14302 - i7 27" 680MX 32 Gig Crucial RAM, 3TB Fusion
     
  11. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    #11
    i have 32gb ram btw
     

Share This Page