Best way to record guitar in garageband?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by musicsharing, Jul 30, 2011.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    #1
    I'm just now diving into garageband and trying to get a decent sound out of the recordings. I know you can plug your guitar directly into your laptop but i don't want to do that. I have an old Boss BR-864 8-track digital studio that has a crap ton of sounds and effects that i'd like to use. I've been plugging my guitar into that then through the headphone jack plugging into my macbook pro.

    In garageband i'm using the default guitar track, clean combo. The recordings are less than stellar though. I was recording myself playing something i wrote with imovie and had the boss feeding into my mac for the sound. iMovie captured the sound a whole hell of a lot better than garageband. I'm thinking garageband is taking what it thinks is a clean guitar sound and adding its 'clean combo' effects to it which makes it sound off.

    What's the best way to set up recording my guitar that already has all the effects i want running into garageband?
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Futhark

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #2
    This is what I use:

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B000PARIZU/ref=mp_s_a_5?qid=1312065970&sr=8-5
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    #3
    well i have everything i need. I just don't know the best way to configure it.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    #4
    Try creating a blank audio track instead of using guitar track preset (which as you said probably does have the effects already enabled). Or you should be able to take the effects off that guitar track by clicking the track info button on the bottom right corner and deleting the settings that you don't want in the info pane.
     
  5. Papanate, Aug 1, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2011

    macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #5
  6. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #6


    You are correct. Use GB's guitar tack only for a directly connected guitar. Otherwise you get the modeling done twice. In your case set up GB for a mic'd real instrument. Then it will not try and add an amp simulation to the sound.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Location:
    Boston/Tel-Aviv
    #7
    The audio card in your Mac probably leaves some to be desired. Try looking at an external audio interface.
     
  8. macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 10, 2004

Share This Page