Best way to ReFormat my MacBook Pro ?

Discussion in 'OS X' started by fab5freddy, May 23, 2007.

  1. macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #1
    What is the best way to ReFormat my MacBook Pro ?
    I currently have 60 GB of Apps and other stuff, and want to
    do a clean install of my entire harddrive....

    can i just move all my apps over to an external harddrive and then put them back on after my re install ?
    Will i have to re type in all the serials for photoshop and dreamweaver, etc....?

    cheers, FF
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Boot from the OSX discs and use Disk Utility to reformat your drive. However, why do you want to do this? Reformatting involves erasing everything, so you're kinda just asking for trouble.
     
  3. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    Some apps, mostly small and simple ones, can be moved and replaced. Some require re-serializing or reinstallation from the original disks.
    Some will not work if you don't know all of the locations that they store necessary Library items, authorization files, support files etc. and you fail to bring over the right components.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Location:
    Nashville, TN, USA
    #4
    Not knowing why you want/need to reformat, but suggest you try Archive & Install (and click on "save user preferences" - or whatever it actually says)-- that will preserve your apps, preferences, etc. and you should not have any problems. My understanding is that it is the same as regular formatting, but when you archive, you save your apps etc. Maybe this would do what you want to do?
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    fab5freddy

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Location:
    Heaven or Hell
    #5
    the reason i want to re format my macbook pro, is because
    it is running really sluggish as i have installed alot of junk on it
    in the last 14 months!

    my main concern is CS3, Capture One Pro, Dreamweaver, Transmit, and a few other apps. Do i need the original DMG install file to re install ?

    than ks
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    #6
    DMG install file? You will need the original discs.
     
  7. Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Yeah, you need OSX discs.



    Apple has an article on the Archive & Install. It doesn't reformat your drive. It installs a new system which replaces your old system files, but leaves your personal files and settings untouched. :)
     
  8. Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #8
    Drag them to an external HD from the Applications folder :)
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    #9
    Reformatting Macbook Pro

    Hey, I know it seems pretty simple to reformat, but I put in my Leopard disk and attempt the boot from disk and my disk will not let me install the OS. Am I doing something wrong? Can someone please help...

    Also Im attempting to wipe everything off my drive and start fresh if that matters....
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #10
    similar issue

    I am also having a similar problem. My MBP is running slow and sluggish. It was bought in april 2007 and has been a great machine. I remember when it took less than 45 seconds to start up. But now after 2 1/2 years and lots of extra software and assorted junk it is slow.

    I also have thought to reformat and start fresh but also am concerned about adobe CS3. I do have the original disks and serial numbers and all that stuff but have already installed it on a 2nd computer and am wondering if I will have trouble reinstalling on my MBP. If I remember correctly Adobe CS3 can only be installed on 2 computers correct?
     
  11. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #11
    Why? Erasing everything and then putting it all back will get you exactly where you are right now.

    Do you have a problem? If so ask about how to fix it.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #12
    Why? Erasing everything and then putting it all back will get you exactly where you are right now.

    Do you have a problem? If so ask about how to fix it.​

    I can't speak for the person who started this thread. However, I do not intend to put back all that I erase, only the main software that I use now and the current files that I am working with.

    Over the years I have installed a ton of programs, many of which were not really what I was looking for and don't use or even remember what they do. Also, I have changed many settings in all programs and OS. This was my first mac and I still don't fully understand all the settings or how to restore to the original state.

    I could ask how can I improve my MBP's speed or something similar however it is a vague question and would take all day to list all of the possible factors for the loss in speed.

    My question is- for the software that has been installed and that I would like to reinstall

    Adobe CS3 master collection
    Final Cut hd
    Microsoft office 2004
    Visual Hub - (no longer available so I am very concerned)

    This may seem like a silly question, but when the software is registered, the serial number for the computer is registered right? so that as long as i am reinstalling on the same computer I will not have a problem right?
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Terrifiedz

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    #13
    Like... do you have a simple solution?

    Wow... why do everybody have that problem...Ok me too =.= Does anyone have a simple solution of just reformatting a MBP so that it goes back to its factory settings without all the apps and add-ons and blahs ?:rolleyes:
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    matthk

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #14
    Do NOT do this. It'll work for some, but anything licensed will have problems.
    Also, you'll lose all your preferences and settings.
     

Share This Page