Best way to remote desktop into my mac

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by cis4life, Aug 20, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #1
    Hello,

    I have searched high and low for a straight forward answer, but can't find one.

    All i want to do is from my windows PC, remote desktop into my mac. What is the best way to do this. Or is VNC the only way to do this?

    Thanks,
    Cedric
     
  2. macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #2
    Yeah, turn on VNC in System Preferences, then download a PC VPN client
     
  3. TEG
    macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #4
    Thanks,

    Is there my chance a url to a good tutorial to use to setup the vnc on my mac.

    as you can probably tell, I'm a windows guy moving over to the mac world and I fully understand everything you are saying, just don't want to do this wrong.

    Thanks,
    Cedric
     
  5. macrumors 603

    swiftaw

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Location:
    Omaha, NE, USA
    #5
    System Preferences->Sharing->Screen Sharing->Computer Settings-> VNC viewers may control the screen with password.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    #6
    Hello,

    Thanks a million, I got it working.

    BUT OMG

    this is painfully slow. is there anything else I can use or buy that is faster and more realtime. I'm not trying to watch movies or anything like that remotely, but Im a programmer and need to access my code and apps and edit as needed on mac, but I work at a windows enviroment.

    It has to be a better solution than VNC. VNC is SOOOO Slow.

    Cedric
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #7
    If VNC is running slow it would usually just be an issue with the internet connection your Mac is on, so if you were to buy something to make it faster then you should up your internet connection with better upload speeds. You could also try lowering the quality on your PC's VNC client, like dumbing down the color and such.

    If I totally missed the problem then you could also try LogMeIn Free for Macs (https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/mac/), but I'm not sure how much faster that'll be.

    Do you have a Mac desktop or laptop?
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2006
    #8
    cis4life,

    I have found a untility that will allow you to control both you mac from a pc and pc from your mac. The program is call teamviewer. http://www.teamviewer.com/

    This might be a solution you. There is no set up required other than opening the program on both machines and knowing the pin number.

    Hope this helps
    Hood
     
  9. macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    上海 (Shanghai)
    #9
    The only way to resolve the speed is getting a faster internet connection. I would advise 1Mbps or higher in upload if you want to any decent resolution.
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Location:
    The Sunny NE of England
    #10
    depending on pc vnc client ( i like RealVNC) drop the colour depth as low as you can and tell it not to poll inputs or worry about desktop backgrounds etc.

    ultimately though, you need a quick connection. I always found RealVNC perfectly acceptable as a means of fixing users' machines, administrating servers etc, but I don't think it would be my first choice for a primary operating environment, and that in a 100Mbps network.

    Can't you just run parallels or bootcamp or something on the mac to get a palce you can install your IDE and then upload the code to your remote machine to compile, build and test? There's plenty of stuff out there in Visual Studio land that does version check-in/check-outs to avoid getting your source all muddled up...
     
  11. macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
  12. macrumors 6502a

    anirban

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #12
    I was thinking of giving the LogMeIn a try. Has anyone used it yet? I would be accessing my Macintosh from a library computer (Win XP), so I cannot install a VNC viewer on it. The LogMeIn stuff says that I can use a browser to control my Macintosh, which sounds good.
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #13
    Logmein is slow

    I've been trying to work with someone remotely on a video and after trying higher speed (Comcast 4mbps) more memory and a buch of comfiguration change suggestions from Logmein, i finally talked to a Logmein support person who told me it's not the best program for watching videos. I think a free trial of Timbuktu will be worth a try.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    #14
    I use logmein and it works great. Love it completely free and great to use.
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    #15
    isn't it only free for 30 days?
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Location:
    cincinnati, OH
    #16
    You can also try PCAnywhere cross platform, it also works for what you are trying to do. I have 2 Imac's and access them from remote locations. I have also tried VNC. I think vnc works the best, as no matter where I am I can run it from a windows computer using my thumb drive.(I have vnc on it). I carry it with me all the time.
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    #17
    you can have a free account which is always free.
     
  18. macrumors regular

    BaggieBoy

    Joined:
    May 29, 2012
    #18
    Logmein basic is free for non-commercial use, however from time to time they will nag you to buy the "full" product. Their favourite tactic is to display a "complete checkout" screen when you first connect to their website, I always press the "not now" button.
     
  19. macrumors 68000

    Confuzzzed

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #19
    I know this a 4 year old thread BUT can't find a thread with a heavier footfall so posting here in hope of a response. Has anyone used Remotix for VNC client and what are their views on it? Is it worth $25? Happy to pay that as long as it gives me an advantage over free options
     

Share This Page