Bittorrent and NAT

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by DeSnousa, Jul 25, 2005.

  1. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #1
    Quick question on bittorrent, i know i know there is alot on this topic but i had troubles finding info.

    Well im using Azureus and my health is always on the yellow face, in which it says if it is connected with the yellow face icon all the time you may have a NAT problem.

    What is NAT, i checked and i believe im using it. My setup is an adsl modem connected to airport express which i use my iBook to connect. I believe in airport admin utility it is using a DCHP and NAT connection to assign an ip to connect the internet to multiple computers, i think :confused:

    My main issue is if im using NAT and is it going to affect the speed in which i download.

    Thanks for your time.

    Edit: My speed is mostly below swarm average all though i do get near full speed of my 512k net.

    For eg swarm average speed 50kb my speed 15-25kb mostly.
     
  2. Benjamin macrumors 6502a

    Benjamin

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    NAT is... http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NAT

    anyway you probably just need to use your airport admin utility and port your airport for bittorrents ports. I don't have an airport so idk how but i believe thats your problem. Anyone want to correct or clarify please go ahead.
     
  3. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #3
    Benjamin is right. You need to open the port you set in Azureus in your Airport firewall. You can do this in your Admin Utility. There's also a point in your Azureus config helper where you can test the port you've set. Try this before and after and see if it worked.
     
  4. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #4
    This might be what you're looking for, from the Airport Admin Utility:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. DeSnousa thread starter macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #5
    Thanks both for your speedy replies :)

    How do i find out what port Azureus opened and how do i open that port in airport admin utility.

    Thanks.
     
  6. DeSnousa thread starter macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #6
    Oh okay cool thanks for that. Okay so i opened port 6881 in airport admin utility which is the incoming TCP listen port in azureus. Is it set now.

    Thanks all for your help.
     
  7. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #7
    You might also want to open ports in OSX firewall for BT.

    Add a new port name and fill in the ranges.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. DeSnousa thread starter macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #8
    Cool thanks for that tip. However i don't use firewall's.
     
  9. BurtonCCC macrumors 65816

    BurtonCCC

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Wheaton/Normal, IL
    #9
    Does it matter what the Private IP address is in the Admin Utility? Yours say 10.0.1.2, but mine say something different, but very close.

    Daniel
     
  10. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #10
    You need to match that number to the number in your Network: Airport (your machine's IP).
     
  11. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #11
    That's the internal IP on my house wifi network, the actual IP to the real world is different, as crazzyeddie said you'll need to make sure it matches (it usually does).
     

Share This Page