black box around cursor......HELP!!

Discussion in 'macOS' started by SBik2, Sep 29, 2006.

  1. SBik2 macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #1
    after i restarted from the 10.4.8 update... this happened.. I dont know how this happened ...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
  3. SBik2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #3
    yes many times(its too late to call apple so i dont know wut to do
     
  4. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #4
    Okay, what's with the "unregistered" in that black box that says "resize" on it? Is that some kind of shareware you use?
     
  5. SBik2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #5
    i dont know it happens when i press cmd and option...( but the problem with the cursor never goes away unless in expose) and that shareware is called mondo mouse..( i had no clue that black box was from that tho)
     
  6. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #6
    I don't know it it's related either, but does the box go away if you (for now) disable it in Ssytem Preferences? There could be some incompatibility with 10.4.8, or the demo time could have expired.
     
  7. SBik2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #7
    ive disable mondo mouse (and its still there....) this box is very very very annoying and i cant stand it) any ideas?(Should i also post in apple's disscussions?)
     
  8. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #8
    Not off hand, but the black box did look kind of like something universal Access would do :(

    Yeah, this doesn't look like any normal software feature.
     
  9. SBik2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #9
    ok i will and see what the people over there think...........
    Thanks guys
     
  10. SBik2 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    SBik2

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Location:
    /private/var/root
    #10
    fixed

    RADe8 on the apple forums solved it by these steps...

    "On ThinkSecret, Kichaka gave a solution to someone concerning this:

    "Sys Preferences -> Universal Access -> Zoom Options -> uncheck 'Show preview rectangle when zoomed out.'"

    I wouldn't have found that in a hundred years, myself.

    Good luck! "

    Thanks everyone for their concerns
     
  11. iMeowbot macrumors G3

    iMeowbot

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    #11
    Oh now I see! You only get the frame if maximum zoom is set to non-zero. What a quirky little feature.

    Thanks for sharing the cause for the next time someone runs into this!
     

Share This Page