black dash on desktop 1 in mission control ?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by 2bcool2, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #1
    hi
    quick question :
    is it normal to have a black dash like rectangle on desktop 1 in mission control in mountain lion imac 2012 ? it doesnt show on the clicked desktop, only when i go into mission control

    I've never noticed it before and its bugging me a bit lol ..

    thanks for a swift answer
     
  2. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #2
    anyone ?
     
  3. macrumors regular

    fungus

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Location:
    @unclefungus
    #3
    No iMac here, but I don't know what that would be. Can you post a screenshot? Maybe someone will recognize what you're seeing and be able to help.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #4
    sure, heres a screenshot ,, i noticed its on both my imac and air
     

    Attached Files:

  5. macrumors regular

    WrrN

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    #5
    That's odd. It looks like a dialog box from an Adobe app (because of the dark color). I don't have that on mine with an empty desktop.

    Check for running apps/processes in the background that may cause this. Can you read what it says on that "dash"?

    I wonder if there's a place to find Mission Control cache files to get a closer look at that image.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #6
    i cant read any writing .. looks like blurry dashes of white,

    it also doesnt let me swap desktop 1 around in mission control like desktop 2 3 4 etc
     
  7. macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #7
    I'm guessing a hidden window from some running app. If its not an Adobe app, see if its Mozilla or one of the Mozilla apps (I seem to recall one of them often had a "hidden" window open in memory).

    Does it occur on a fresh boot with no apps running? Check anything that may auto-start, too.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    #8
    please mark as solved

    thanks for your help, i started closing down start up apps and the culprit was mailcue ... its an app that no longer exists, so probably doesnt play well with mountain lion .. thanks for the help ... for some reason was really bigging me lol !
     

Share This Page