Blender

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by amiga, Aug 18, 2006.

  1. amiga macrumors 6502

    amiga

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Location:
    London.
    #1
    How do I get Blender to run on my Mac? I have downloaded the Mac version but when I click on the icon it bounces once and then nothing....


    Thanks :)
     
  2. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #2
    Is it an X11 app? If so, have you installed the X11 server from the Tiger DVD?
     
  3. amiga thread starter macrumors 6502

    amiga

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Location:
    London.
    #3
    Ahhh ooooh... good question.... I have run inkscape which is X11 right?
     
  4. Kernow macrumors 65816

    Kernow

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Kingston-Upon-Thames
    #4
    Nope - Blender is not a X11 app - it runs natively. There are, however, separate PPC and Intel versions, so it is worth checking that you've downloaded the correct version.
     
  5. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #5
    Yeah, Inkscape is X11, which suggests you've got that set up correctly. What model Mac are you trying to run Blender on? Does it have a nVidia 6800 graphics card, which according to the Blender website has issues?

     
  6. amiga thread starter macrumors 6502

    amiga

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Location:
    London.
    #6
    I have a power mac G5 1.8 single with a FX5200 and an Imac isight G5 17" can't remember the card for that.... its like an x9600 or something...


    Or s that FX5400?

    Umm...
     
  7. piltupso macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    #7
    Has anyone got Blender running a new Mac Pro yet? I have been trying but no luck. Is there something better out there that will work in the same price range, I mean free.
     

Share This Page