Blizzard Launches Free Open Beta Weekend for Diablo III

Discussion in 'Mac Blog Discussion' started by MacRumors, Apr 20, 2012.

  1. macrumors bot

    MacRumors

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    #1
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    Ahead of its May 15th launch date, Blizzard is opening its Diablo III beta test to all comers as a stress test on the game's servers. The free open beta weekend runs from now through Monday morning.
    Blizzard's website has more details about exactly how to join the open beta. Diablo III will be $59.99 when it launches on May 15th and will be available as a digital download from Blizzard, or via the more traditional boxed copy.

    Article Link: Blizzard Launches Free Open Beta Weekend for Diablo III
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Location:
    San Diego
    #2
    Thank you Blizzard! You not only make amazing games, but you have been great about supporting the Mac platform.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    #3
    Oh shittttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    #4
    Have you even tried to get in? It's a complete mess.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    #5
    keep getting the Error 37 ... and i even have a authentication code which makes logging in right now a total nightmare :/.... but im thankful i can at least have a chance to play :D
     
  6. Guest

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Location:
    Currently in Switzerland
    #6
    It's because people will only be able to play from 21:00h CEST time.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    #7
    ARGgggg my MBP is officially out with its x1600 graphic card!

    Apple move your arse and release some Ivy Bridge computers please!
    (Any for that matter! Mini or iMac preferably)
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    Krevnik

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    #8
    It's a pre-launch stress test to find exactly these issues early enough to fix them for May 15th. It's not like they can simulate the load of say, a million+ crazy folk who will spam the login button before, during and after the launch on their own.

    And it serves as advertising for those still on the fence (and realize it is a stress test).
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Location:
    erf
    #9
    YEEEEESSS!!!

    I already got my pre-order copy, but this is AWESOME.
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    #10
    I know the download for the installer is only 49 mb, any idea how much mb/gb you need to download total? Careful with data cap.
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    #11
    It's around 3GB, maybe a little over.
     
  12. macrumors 601

    OrangeSVTguy

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Northeastern Ohio
    #12
    This is awesome. Downloading it now. I haven't played Diablo since the original. :) I still play the PSX version on my Mac via emulation every now and then.

    I don't really game but this I may get into.
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    #13
    Diablo Size

    it is actually closer to 9 GB. I have the full installer, but it says it is still raining fire on Diablo III so I can't enter. Im going to check Battle net for details:D
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    Dhelsdon

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Location:
    Canadian Eh!
    #14
    Login button is greyed out for me..
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    #15
    Oh no so is it 3 or 9?! lol

    9 means I can't play, 3 means I can
     
  16. macrumors 65816

    Dhelsdon

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Location:
    Canadian Eh!
    #16
    Was closer to 9 for me as well.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    #17
    Not sure. Using the downloader in the link it says around 1.6GB for playable and a further 1.4/5GB for optimal. Get an error 3003 when I try and login though.
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    AcesHigh87

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    #18
    Been in the beta since December so I don't plan to be on this weekend with likely all the server issues. Great game though. Looks amazing and still has the classic Diablo feel to it which I was worrying they'd ditch to make a WoW clone.
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Location:
    Space
    #19
    Tried a bunch of times every 15 minutes or so.

    Stress test: FAIL!

    Next time maybe don't wait 11 years.
     

    Attached Files:

    • d3.png
      d3.png
      File size:
      473.6 KB
      Views:
      336
  20. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    #20
    Damn, I should have finished the beta before it went open. Hopefully they'll improve the load handling on the servers so I can continue playing next week.
     
  21. macrumors 601

    gotluck

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Location:
    East Central Florida
    #21
    woo! got to play through the skeleton king as a barb - it was great!
     
  22. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012
    #22
    Thank the holy pasta monster I've been in closed beta and don't have to put up with the stress testing and long waits.
     
  23. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Location:
    Singapore
    #23
    Game's lagging just the slightest bit on 2560x1440 res on my imac. :(
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Justinf79

    Joined:
    May 28, 2009
    Location:
    Oregon
    #24
    Nice, but I doubt the GT120 in my MP will be up to the task. DLing it now...what's odd though is that the dloader is reporting a speed of like 350KBps, but iStat Menus is reporting 700-900KBps. Oh, and when I started dling it, it was about 3.87GB in size.
     
  25. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    #25
    Hmm not sure why but my Diablo III Beta folder size ended up being around 5.4GB. That's with my installer showing the complete green bar on "Optimal." I coulda swore the Installer said it would be 15GB total so I was a bit confused.

    I even moved the folder around and ran it again, just to make sure everything was in there.
     

Share This Page