Blue screen of death on my mac :(

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Devie, Oct 1, 2005.

  1. Devie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #1
    When I start my computer up, it starts off with the white bg and apple logo, spinning thingo and then goes to the next screen, then its stuck at that screen.

    The problem started today, I was just playing WoW and it froze, I thought it was just a bit of lag, but about 20 seconds later I was still frozen, I waited longer and the fans died down, so I reset the computer using the button.

    I went back in, OSX loaded fine, back into WoW, same problem after about two mins. Booted OSX again, walked away, came back and the computer was off.

    So I then tried again, stuck on the blue screen, I booted then tried holding down some random keys and managed to get into 'safe boot'. I got in fine (how I'm typing this). I then decided to run a hardware diog, thinking there was something wrong with my 3D card... hour later everything is fine.

    So here I am now, confused as hell (back in safe mode)
    WTF Can I do!

    Edit: refer to next post...
     
  2. Devie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Ok now it is completely screwed

    About a min after typing the above, the screen went black with 5 collums of red and white lines.
    Now, the screen doesnt come on, the light doesnt come on, about a min after I have switched it on, it sounds like a jet.

    Guys I am really pissed off. I thought Mac's wernt meant to have this BULL!
     
  3. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #3
    Sounds like something is b0rked, hardware-wise. Probably the logic board.
     
  4. Devie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    iMac G5 rev B 20"...

    The hardware test went fine though...
     
  5. Devie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    I cant even use the chat with agent thing because its been 90 days sice owning it. What is this crap! They want me to pay $290 AUD so I can ****ing get the thing to work!?!?!
     
  6. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #6
    You check in this MR thread and read the accompanying article here and well, I'll just copy and paste part of the article.
    It's odd, my iMac fits the serial numbers as well as the purchasing date, but like your iMac, it is a Revision B 20". Shrugg. That's why I have kept this thread subscription-- just in case there are any new developments.
     
  7. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #7
    Your phone support lasts 90 days... but your original warranty covering the hardware is one full year. I say bring it into an Apple Store w/ a Genius bar.


    If warranty meant so much to you, why didn't you read the accompanying texts/terms and conditions/ when purchasing?
     
  8. Devie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    Mine doesnt fit those specs... W8523 ***...

    I cannot beleive this, I havnt had this much trouble on WINDOWS! :mad:

    There is no such thing as an Apple store in this country, and I know it has warrenty left... I guess my only option is to get it replaced. I'll give em a call tomorrow.

    Anyone know if I can get an upgrade to a PM (with +money)? I'd feel much safer with a big ass machine than an all in one. Doubful I spose.

    What really sucks is, I got this mac, showing it off to my family and friends saying how great it is blah blah blah, saying how much windows sucks... now I get to wake up tomorrow, say "hey ma', my mac is ****ed.".
    Hmm thats going to go well :rolleyes:
     
  9. jamesW135 macrumors 6502a

    jamesW135

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
  10. Devie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    oh bloudy fantastic. What a massive incovenience this is... start of school holidays, plenty of time to play WoW and catch up on hw and boom.
    I better not lose my data.
     
  11. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #11
    Back it up before you bring it in.
     
  12. mklos macrumors 68000

    mklos

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Location:
    My house!
    #12
    Well no computer is perfect whether its a Dell, Apple, HP, Gateway, Etc... Apple produces millions of iMac G5's so a few out of millions with problems isn't bad at all. Yours just happens to be one of those. I would just get it fixed and quit whining. Its a freaking machine...its prone to problems just like any other expensive piece of equipment.
     
  13. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #13
    The failure rate on the G5 iMacs has been pretty abysmal -- much worse than Apple's norm -- so I'd suspect a bad logic board as well. Could just be bad RAM though. Have you installed any?
     
  14. wdlove macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #14
    Sorry to hear about you problems Devie. Problems so occur, that is why I always purchase AppleCare. The peace of mind means a lot. You should take your iMac into a local Apple Authorized Reseller. I find it very helpful to have a Mac looked at in person.
     
  15. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #15
    Okay Devie, it really sounds like a failing logic board but nevertheless, it could potentially be a RAM issue. Have you installed any RAM recently? If taking out new RAM partially solves your problem, then run fsck. However, I really think it's probably a logic board problem, the RAM thing is wishful thinking.

    Also, you mention that the Hardware Test CD didn't work, that doesn't necessarily mean that something isn't broken though. That CD only ever has mixed results.
     
  16. Devie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #16
    Weird. I turned it on this morning and the screen got power, the light turned on, but it still got stuck at the blue screen. Now I am in safe boot and about to do that fsck.

    I have not installed any RAM myself, I havnt even opened the computer.

    Well when I buy something, I expect it to work. Especially at the price I bought this thing at.
     
  17. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #17
    Where did you buy it from? Where did you get the quote for AU$290 and what did the quoter say was needing to be fixed? :)
     
  18. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #18
    Is getting AppleCare an option? You'll end up spending that money sooner or later for AppleCare - I hope that is. Spend it now. Get this fixed.

    This is abnormal with the Rev. B G5 iMacs. Sorry about this man. I know the feeling :( .
     
  19. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #19
    Don't bother calling AppleCare, they'll just tell you to take it to a service provider.
     
  20. Devie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #20
    I bought it directly from apple.com.au, that price was just quoted from the site when I tried to get help from the online agent.

    I have now ran the disc utility (booted from disc). Everything was aparantly ok.
    Next step is the RAM...
     
  21. Devie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #21
    RAM reset didnt work, still stuck at the dredded blue screen, ah memories :rolleyes: .
    I'm in Safe Boot now... any ideas?

    EDIT: I'm trying to follow the directions at http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=106464#symp3. Non have worked, and when I go to single user mode, I cant type anything.
     
  22. Devie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #22
    Update:

    I have:
    Reset RAM (x2)
    Apple Hardware Test (x2, no problems...?)
    Repaired HDD (x2, no problems...?)
    Ran all of those things on the support site
    Reinstalled OSX

    Now, I cant even get into safe mode.

    I tried calling apple, but the line was down today. I really really hope it doesnt take to long to get it repaired, I really badly need it now :(.
     
  23. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #23
    One of my friends in Sidney had a bad logic board on his Rev A 20" iMac
    and his local repair facility fixed him up fine.

    I'll ask him where he took it as soon as I hear from him and let you know.

    Not sure about where you are, but it might be worth getting it done there.

    Hang in there mate.
     
  24. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #24
    I'm guessing he's from Adelaide. ;)

    Well since this stuff happens with every electronics company in existence, don't feel special.

    And yes there are Apple stores around you.

    http://www.nextbyte.com.au/

    There may be more if you Googled. They can fix your computer under warranty. You don't have to take it to Apple directly. If there's something majorly wrong with it, they can mail it to Apple themselves, and it's still under warranty as there's obviously something wrong with it whether it passes the hardware test or not.
     
  25. Devie thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #25
    Okay I bought AppleCare now (I have came to the conclusion that after going through this, I was going to buy it anyway). I contacted apple and went through everything with a friendly staff member, though my problem still remains.

    I have now formatted the disc entirely, and am now installing OSX. If this doesnt work, the next step is to go into an apple store (thanks abstract, though I was refering to Apple owned stores).

    Thanks for the help guys, I was pretty damn pissed off yesterday and now have calmed down a bit.

    EDIT: Ok that failed. I called them back and spoke to a senior tech who went through with what I have done then told me that it is hardware related. He tried to arrange for a tech to come to me, though because I bought the apple care today it wont go through or something (maybe I need the box?). So I'll be taking it into a store tomorra'.
     

Share This Page