blue square

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by firewire2001, May 22, 2002.

  1. firewire2001 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #1
    hey, have you guys noticed that blue square on apples site...?

    its prolly fixed by now...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. blackpeter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    #2
    No, but I wouldn't blame Apple. Just remember what OS you're using there buddy. :mad: I wouldn't trust it any more that B. Gates himself.

    (insert music) "I always feel like - somebody's watching me..." ;)
     
  3. Hemingray macrumors 68030

    Hemingray

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Ha ha haaa!
    #3
    Uhh, that's because you clicked on the image and let go outside of the image so it didn't follow that link but kept it highlighted. That's not actually ON Apple's web site, that's good ol' WIE.
     
  4. Ludicrosity macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    #4
    [​IMG]

    Windows screenshot above.

    [​IMG]

    Linux screenshot above.

    This has something to do with Windows becuase I get the same problem with Mozilla under Windows and I don't get the square in any browser under Linux.

    Weird...
     
  5. mac15 macrumors 68040

    mac15

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2001
    Location:
    Sydney
    #5
    Maybe it asecret message from apple saying
    just get a mac...plain and simple
     
  6. Choppaface macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Location:
    SFBA
    #6
    its the focus box. perhaps you've clicked it or highlighted it or something. its in

    the image tag for it

    <IMG SRC="http://a772.g.akamai.net/7/772/51/0764d9294c41b7/www.apple.com/home/images/2002/05/ibook_02_05212002.gif" WIDTH=321 HEIGHT=298 BORDER=0 ALT="iBook">


    evidently was coded with BORDER=0, so its something you or the browser did, not apple
     
  7. Hemingray macrumors 68030

    Hemingray

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Location:
    Ha ha haaa!
    #7
    That IS weird. There's no reason for it to be doing that... so apparently you weren't at fault, firewire2001, my apologies. :) tfaz1 was right... it's the bloody OS you're using!
     
  8. firewire2001 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    thanks ferrr your apology heming :cool: ...

    it appears to be gone now... but i know what your sayin -- in older browsers the blue thing used to appear if you clicked on an image...

    lates
     
  9. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #9
    I've seen it on IE6 on WindowsXP, so it's not really an "old browser" thing.

    I've seen this while creating my own webpages. IE will put a border around images with an <a href> tag if the border is not explicitly set to 0, and sometimes it still shows up.

    It looks like Apple's web team didn't double-check the page on Windows. ;)
     
  10. clubmedia macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Location:
    delaware
    #10
    my thoughts

    i think the first post would be a good for a commercial. i'm stuck on a peecee, and check apple's site daily...
     
  11. Choppaface macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Location:
    SFBA
    #11
    its the focus box. if you click on things in mac IE you will notice it. try pressing tab and you should see the box move from link to link on the page. i believe its an accessability thing.

    as far as i know, only netscape creates the border if you do not set it to zero...but that would explain why you see it in mozilla. its probably mozilla rather than the OS.
     
  12. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #12
    Weird thing is that I never clicked on the image, and even when I clicked on the page elsewhere (which should have made it lose focus) it was still there...in IE6
     
  13. Ludicrosity macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    #13
    It happened to me only in Windows and not in Linux. I checked the HTML around the time it was happening as well. You are correct, the border was set to zero. I think the whole thing is kinda funny.

    I should have posted a Mozilla screenshot instead of Konqueror but oh well.
     

Share This Page