Blue Velvet...

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by iGary, Aug 24, 2005.

  1. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #1
    Is your shop using CS2 (Photoshop)?

    If so, have you noticed an improvement in dual processor performance (CS seems to rely heavily on processor A, not an egual distribution of work between A and B), and also, how much memory can CS2 address (versus the current 1787MB)?

    Thanks!
     
  2. kalisphoenix macrumors 65816

    kalisphoenix

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #2
    "Heineken?! Heineken?! **** Heineken! PABST BLUE RIBBON!"

    sorry, a David Lynch moment.
     
  3. gwuMACaddict macrumors 68040

    gwuMACaddict

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Location:
    washington dc
    #3
    i've heard, no experience, from friends that CS was not a dramatic improvement
     
  4. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #4
    Heh-heh... howdy neighbour, wanna go for a ride?

    iGary: The answer to your question is No. We don't have CS2 yet and I'm not due back at work till end Sept at the the earliest so I can't check these things but maybe somebody else here can.
     
  5. stevietheb macrumors 6502a

    stevietheb

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Location:
    Houston
    #5
    That's exactly what I was thinking!...This thread is not what it was advertised to be...hahahaha
     
  6. Cooknn macrumors 68020

    Cooknn

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    #6
    I'm using Photoshop CS2 on my PM G5 Dual 2Ghz. How would you like me to check? I work a lot with CS2's Merge to HDR which is pretty processor intensive. That might give you an indication of how it distributes the task between the two processors.

    OT: Is there a keyboard shortcut to increase or decrease the size of the clone tool?
     
  7. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #7
    Either way, I'd still be outta the loop... Never saw one of his movies, and am definitely not CS2 literate. :eek: :p
     
  8. gekko513 macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #8
    Oh, well, at least you have a Blue Velvet avatar ... My initial guess to what this thread would be about.
     
  9. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #9
    First open activity monitor and bring up the CPU activity bars. Do a batch or complex filter and see if they are equally sharing the load (my Proc A does most of the work).

    Next, go to Preferences>Memory and Image Cache.

    See how much memory it will allow you to allocate.

    Thanks! :D
     
  10. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #10
    CTRL-Click
     
  11. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #11
    With the keyboard? :confused:
     
  12. biohazard6969 macrumors 6502a

    biohazard6969

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Location:
    toronto canada
    #12
    oooooooooooookay don't mind me askin, but y is everyone's 'tar just like blue velvet's? this is rele confusing
     
  13. tobefirst macrumors 68040

    tobefirst

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #13
    use the brackets: [ for smaller, ] for bigger
     
  14. aricher macrumors 68020

    aricher

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    Chi-il
    #14
    I'm using CS2 and have found a general speed improvement. My work Mac is a Dual 2.3 G5 with 2.5 GB RAM. I ran the activity monitor and found that both processors are generally working in tandem. As far as memory allotment goes it lists 2455 MB and will let me allot all of it if I need to.
     
  15. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #15
    Thank you, exactly what I needed to know.
     
  16. Cooknn macrumors 68020

    Cooknn

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    #16
    Just got home for lunch. As aricher stated, indeed the CPU load gets shared pretty evenly in Photoshop CS2. Image Cache will only allow me to allocate as much as my physical memory - which in my case is 1GB (actually it says 979MB).

    Thank You :)
     
  17. BiggeeC macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2002
    Location:
    Gaithersburg, MD
    #17
    I wish I could have an avatar..........but, instead, I'll just say:

    "Suave! God__mn you're one suave fuc_er!"
     
  18. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #18

    You have just convinced me to dust off the DVD for tonight's viewing... now it's dark.
     

Share This Page