Bluetooth Dialup

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by M. Malone, Apr 30, 2005.

  1. M. Malone macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #1
    hello all, I need an answer to this question that I keep thinking of everyday...can I connect to the internet using my bluetooth phone to dial up? I have a Nokia 6230, and I have remote dial up that I can use as long as I can plug in a phone line, is there a way I can use my cell phone through bluetooth to dial up my ISP and input my username and password, basically ONLY use my minutes on my phone, not my data or GPRS which is expensive...I have free nights and it would be cool to be able to stay online with my cell at nights...help
     
  2. M. Malone thread starter macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
  3. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Yes, you can. Bear in mind your phone network might not allow "free minutes" calls to ISP numbers though. It'll be dog slow too - 9600bps.
     
  4. Advance The Man macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    #4
    Not sure about your cell phone, but I'm typing right now 150 miles from home wirelessly via my Treo 650 Phone with Sprint. It's very fast, much faster than dial-up and faster than the cell phone internet. I'll post instructions when I get home tonight. These will pertain only to Sprint. It is really awesome for my work! Alright, back to work!:)
     
  5. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    He said he didn't want to use GPRS/packet switched data, which means using GSM (if in UK/Europe) which is very slow for data calls.
     
  6. M. Malone thread starter macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #6
    I understand using my minutes to connect as opposed to using GPRS is REALLY slow, but, I only need it to download e-mails with Mac Mail, and when using ichat
     
  7. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    OK, you asked for it :)

    You need to pair your phone using the "setup bluetooth device" option in bluetooth sys prefs. Select mobile phone, then I think it asks if you want to use it with address book, isync etc. it also asks if you want to use it as a modem - check this. After the pairing I think it adds another port in the Network sys prefs. You can then just use that port in Internet Connect as your modem - enter your dial-up settings and it should work.
     
  8. M. Malone thread starter macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #8
    Thank you for taking time to help, however, it didn't work, I got an error message saying "No carrier detected. Please check phone line connection and try again."
     
  9. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    Hmm.

    Your phone network has to have enabled GSM data for your SIM card for this to work. I'd be surprised if this isn't already active, but might be worth checking with them.

    Otherwise must be a software issue. Is the phone listed in Network preferences? You might need to select/change the modem script it's using - try the Nokia ones listed under modem. Also maybe try unchecking "wait for dial tone before dialling".
     
  10. gt59mac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    #10
    Nokia 6230+Mac Bluetooth dial up

    I am in similar situation. I have setup my bluetooth to use the Nokia 6230 for a dial-up internet connection. The Bluetooth is set to infrared modem.
    Computer tells the phone to make a call, but after the call it cuts saying "NO CARRIER". When I call the number manually i can hear modem responding OK. What is the problem? does anyone know?

    GT


     
  11. Bivman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Location:
    Marion, IL
    #11
    Same trouble..

    I seem to have the same trouble.... I notice a "D" showing up in my dialing display. It's like the modem is not trying to make an "analog" connection to the ISP I'm dialing. I suspect it needs a set of hayes codes like +MS yada yada to set the modem dialing and modulation properties. I wonder if there is a Nokia site that lists the commands for the modem in the 6230 phone?
    Thanks guys...

    -Jon
     

Share This Page