Bluetooth headset - sound problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by doen, Jul 28, 2006.

  1. doen macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    #1
    Hi there!

    I have a tiny, yet very annoying problem.

    I've installed a bluetooth headset on an intel iMac. The headset works, but the problem is when I try to play some kind of media file (.mpeg for instance) in Quicktime. It plays the sound directly to the headset, even though I have the sound preferences set to the default output. If I play a .mov it works normally. It also works if I play a the .mpeg in VLC player.

    It doesn't even help to remove the bluetooth device. It just causes the Mac to throw an error in.

    Can anybody help? I've searched all over the web to find a solution to this problem, but to no avail.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Hmm... I'm not totally sure I understand what you want. Do you want some sounds to come from internal/attached speakers and some to come from the Bluetooth device? What brand is the headset? Are you changing the output from System Preferences? :)
     
  3. doen thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    #3
    I'm trying to get the sound out of the attached speakers. The headset is Plantronics Explorer 320.

    In the system prefrences I've got everything configured to output audio through the built-in output
     
  4. doen thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    #4
    Problem solved. Looks like the headset changed the output frequency and that caused it to not work. After going to Applications/Utilities/Audio MIDI Setup and changing the Default Audio Output frequency from 96KHz back to 44.1KHz everything started working again.
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    Ahh, glad you got it fixed. It's a pretty common OSX problem and can be remedied quickly by opening and then closing Garageband. Still, it doesn't usually give an error message though...
     

Share This Page