Boot Camp: Blue Screen of Death during installation, no Mac OS X?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hollerz, Oct 25, 2006.

  1. hollerz macrumors 6502a

    hollerz

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    #1
    Hi, just tried to install Windows using Boot Camp on my new mac pro. I burned the driver disk, inserted my windows XP SP2 disk, computer restarted and windows installation began. During where setup is copying files i get the blue screen of death every time!

    When I restart my computer it just does this again, but I'm getting no option to choose between Windows or Mac OS X! Any ideas how to fix this? :(
     
  2. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #2
    First off, to get back into OS X, hold down the OPTION key while booting.

    Second, the windows installer may be crashing due to devices you have plugged into the computer.

    For instance, an iPod Shuffle caused my installer to crash.

    Unplug all external devices you can just to be sure, then try again.

    If that fails, it's probably a problem with your windows CD.
     
  3. hollerz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    hollerz

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    #3
    That's embarrasing lol :cool: Should of known that!

    I do have an iPod plugged in so thats probably it lol. Guess I'm panicking for no reason :D Will try it!
     
  4. hollerz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    hollerz

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    #4
    Still getting BSOD while installing, everything unplugged apart from mouse and keyboard. :/

    At least I know how to get into Mac OS X now though :rolleyes:
     
  5. Macmadant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #5
    "Well, well, well look who come crawling back" Microsoft said as they realised someone was installing windows on a Mac:), thats windows for you, and you say you can't boot into either OS, my my you are in a pickle
     
  6. hollerz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    hollerz

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    #6
    haha yeah, it's my CS addiction :( At least now I can swap my PowerMac G5 and PC for one nice new Mac Pro!

    Figured out how to boot into Mac OS X though lol.

    Just still can't get windows installed :(
     
  7. Macmadant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #7
    Instead of that search for WINE in google, download it then install the X11 Tools from your system DVD and you can run windows apps inside OSX without booting windows:D , hope this helps
    Link: http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/darwine/Darwine-i386-0.9.21.dmg?use_mirror=ufpr

    I think thats the one i've got if not, PM me and i'll send you the one i got
     
  8. Shadow macrumors 68000

    Shadow

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Location:
    Keele, United Kingdom
    #8
    Oh. Dear.


    Use Parallels unless you intend to game!




    :rolleyes:
     
  9. hollerz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    hollerz

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    #9
    yeah i do intend to game, kinda the main reason for this upgrade! :)
     
  10. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #10
    was it a windows CD you built or a windows CD you purchased?
     
  11. hollerz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    hollerz

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    #11
    Right, got Windows installed (tried a different CD, other one must of been bad :S). I have one problem, I'm using the optical out port for audio, but sound is coming through both the internal speaker and my normal speakers. I've looked in the control panel but can't find anything. Is this fixable?
     
  12. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #12
    By the way, hollerz, if you're using a mac pro you need to do the SATA driver fix:

    http://macprojournal.com/xp.html

    You need to reinstall windows.

    Also, get the latest bootcamp drivers (1.1.1) and burn the CD like Apple tells you to.
     
  13. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #13
    no you don't need to do that, apple released the mac pro firmware update and fixed the problem.
     
  14. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #14
    That not only makes no logical sense, but I hadn't heard that at all.

    Edit: Nevermind, I just googled it and it appears to be true.
     
  15. knome macrumors 6502

    knome

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #15
    HA!, anyways you didn't even have to reinstall, there is a way to do it through reg edit.
     
  16. hollerz thread starter macrumors 6502a

    hollerz

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Location:
    Durham, UK
    #16
    Yeah, I installed the firmware update, haven't had any problems at all. Games run very well :cool: . Thank you all for your help!
     
  17. seanf macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    Even though the page you linked to contains full details :confused:

    Sean :)
     

Share This Page