Boot Camp Drivers on Vista

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by ghall, Sep 14, 2006.

  1. ghall macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #1
    How do I install the Boot Camp drivers on Windows Vista? I got an error message, and I couldn't install. I have the latest version of Boot Camp, and I have Windows Vista RC 1.

    Also, a bit unrelated, but how is Vista so huge? It's almost filled up my 8GB partition!
     
  2. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #2
    Have you read the HOWTO thread? It has all the info you need.

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=207908

    B
     
  3. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    Where exactly are you running into trouble?

    B
     
  5. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #5
    Step 10.
     
  6. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #6
    What happens?
    B
     
  7. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #7
    I get an error message. I'll boot back into Vista so I can give you the exact message.
     
  8. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
  9. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #9
    LOL. I see they spent their money wisely on writing clear error messages for Vista. :p

    Try copying the installer EXE to your HDD somewhere, and run it from CMD.EXE instead of start run. That way, you might see if there are any errors reported.

    B
     
  10. ghall thread starter macrumors 68040

    ghall

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #10
    How do I know if it worked?
    It didn't show an error message this time, I don't know what it did though.

    EDIT: Okay, it definitaly didn't work. It just came up like te regular installer.
     
  11. slb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #11
    I have the same problem running Vista RC1 on my iMac. Running the installer from the CD gave me an "Unspecified Error" dialog. I tried copying the Installer to my desktop, but no matter how many times I try the command-line switches to extract the drivers, the regular installer still appears.

    Is there no .zip file of these drivers online somewhere?

    EDIT: I see, the regular installer is supposed to appear, which was throwing me off. After the first couple of screens, a "Network Location" dialog appears. Now they extracted correctly.
     

Share This Page