Boot Camp on iMac - How did you do it?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Haoshiro, Jan 14, 2007.

  1. Haoshiro macrumors 68000

    Haoshiro

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Location:
    USA, KS
    #1
    I've tried setting up XP SP2 (Home) on my iMac and it seemed to work fine, even installed the drivers.

    However, the network isn't working at all, wired or wireless and they don't even list in under Network Connections. The show up under Device Manager, however.

    I also learned when I try to create a connection I get a message "The network connections listed below are disconnected. Plug in your network cables otherwise connect your network hardware, and then click Next."

    It then lists both my Wireless Network Connection (Broadcom) and Local Area Connection (Yukon) as the devices that are "disconnected."

    This happened even if I connected an ethernet cable directly to the router, as well as if I turned off access control in my wireless router.
     
  2. psychofreak Retired

    psychofreak

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Try reinstalling the drivers...

    What router are you using?
     
  3. Haoshiro thread starter macrumors 68000

    Haoshiro

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Location:
    USA, KS
    #3
    I've tried that already.

    My router is a Netgear WGR614 (v3)

    Oddly enough I've never seen this in XP, usually it will still list the network connections and show them as disconnected.... but in this case they don't even show the wireless or ethernet connections under Network Connections. The message I receive when trying to add a connection is something I've just never seen with XP, and I used XP since it came out up until last January (2006) when I finally switched. I'm familiar with the OS, and this is definately an unusual circumstance.
     
  4. blaster_boy macrumors 6502

    blaster_boy

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #4
    So while you are booted into your mac os x - everything works, right ?

    It's only when you are in XP that you have this problem ?

    How do you normally connect - wireless or via the cable ?

    Could you post maybe the output from your ipconfig command ? (go into a command prompt and type ipconfig and note it down or save it into notepad).
     
  5. Haoshiro thread starter macrumors 68000

    Haoshiro

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Location:
    USA, KS
    #5
    Mac OS X works fine, both wired and wireless although I always usual use wireless.

    ipconfig only shows data from the connections listed under Network Connections, which is only a Bluetooth connection so I'm afraid that information wouldn't be helpful.

    So far it sounds like most people haven't had this problem, although I did find a couple threads where people did, but they never got any useful replies.

    It seems people think this is issue is a standard networking problem, but I can say from experience working in internet technical support for several years this is just not a standard problem, nor when I've ever seen before.

    I have trouble thinking it's the windows installation, but the driver disc was burned from the latest release of Boot Camp so I don't know if there's anyway to get updated drivers either.
     
  6. Haoshiro thread starter macrumors 68000

    Haoshiro

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Location:
    USA, KS
    #6
    Fixed

    I successfully resolved the problem.

    The solution was to remove the network hardware from the system then reboot, so it can reinstall those devices.

    This requires you go into Device Manager and Uninstall the hardware under Network adapters.

    For anyone else that has the problem:

    1. Choose "Start", then Right-Click "My Computer" and select "Properties"
    2. Go to the "Hardware" tab and click the "Device Manager" button
    3. Scroll down and expand the "Network adapters" group
    4. Right-click each device listed and choose "Uninstall" (when prompted click "OK")
    5. Close the "Device Manager" and "System Properties", then Reboot.

    After that everything should be working correctly!
     

Share This Page