Boot from CD? Powermac G4

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Unverrich, Sep 14, 2009.

  1. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #1
    I have a Powermac G4 Quicksilver and it has a blank HD in it, how can I boot from CD and install the OS?
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    Eric S.

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,598
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Mountains, California
    #2
    Won't it boot from the CD if you hold down the 'c' key during boot?
     
  3. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,601
    Location:
    Japan
    #3
    First you need Leopard or earlier. Snow Leopard doesn't work in any machine with a PPC processor:

    So, with the proper DVD inserted and no OS on the HDD, just turn on the machine and it should boot from the OS DVD. If it doesn't you may need to hold down the Option key prior to the gray screens that appear shortly after power-up. Some machines in the past required you to hold down the "C" key - I dunno about the G4s.
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    I am trying to install OS 8.1 because all I have in there right now is a CD Rom so OS 8.1 goes on a CD. I have other OSs, any way around installing OS 8?
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Whenever I turn it on, i just shows the Mac folder with a ? on it and it keeps flashing, it wont boot from CD
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Also, if i hold down the option key, it takes me to a blue screen with a arrow and a refresh button on it, nothing else.
     
  7. macrumors 68040

    Eric S.

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,598
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Mountains, California
    #7
    According to this page, the Quicksilver requires OS 9.2 at minimum.
     
  8. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #8
    so you think i should try and install os 9.2 then? it wont boot from any cd, but you can hear the cd drive spining
     
  9. macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    13,263
    #9
    In addition, install disk from another computer won't work. You need the original install disk or retail install disk.

    I suggest 10.4.
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #10
    I have the DMGs and I am burning them to a CD, any special way I should be doing it? I cant install anything larger then 9.1 yet since it only has a CD drive right now. I want to get a OS on here so I can then start upgrading everything. (DVD drive, memory, etc.) Also, I have a empty 250GB HD in there, is that going to be a problem?
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    Here are the specs of the computer. I got it from a friend and it had no HD in it, so im trying to install any mac OS right now.

    Powermac G4 - Quicksilver
    733MHZ
    512MB & 128 MB memory
    250GB HD
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #12
    What i am trying to do here is put the highest posible OS on it, and make it run iTunes for my apple tvs. So i am trying to make an iTunes server pretty much. Just need some help/advice on how to get it up and running.

    Thanks!
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #13
    yaaa!!!! I got it to boot from the CD now, but its not finding any HD. Do i have to initialize the HD? is so how do u do that? And the HD is 250Gb is that a problem?
     
  14. macrumors member

    IronFixXxeR

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #14
    Make sure the HDD is set to master.

    Are you installing OS X on it? Once you boot from CD you can select disc utility from the top of the menu and format the drive before you install the OS.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #15
    It is set to master, and I am trying to format the HD but keep getting this error, why??

    POSIX reports: The operation couldn’t be completed. Cannot allocate memory
     
  16. macrumors 68040

    Eric S.

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,598
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Mountains, California
    #16
  17. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #17
    yes but no1 seems to know anything. i am using SL and its a WD internal 250 HD. There is no firmware update or anything to it. Any suggestions?
     
  18. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    908
    #18
    Snow leopard? Is that what you said? That shouldn't even boot. 10.4 will install on your computer, you can get that on CDs. 10.5 can be installed but you need to hack it about as it 'required' an 867Mhz + CPU to install.
     
  19. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #19
    no no i am using snow leopard on my imac, but i am trying to format this other HD to put in my G4. But everytime i try and format the HD it comes up with this error....

    Partition failed with the error:

    POSIX reports: The operation couldn’t be completed. Cannot allocate memory


    i need help formating my HD for a mac because right now it wont format as anything
     
  20. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    908
    #20
    I can't comment on that error. I'm going to assume you've done a thorough Google. You should be able to partition and format a working drive in your PM, boot from the 10.4 CD then open disk utility from the 'utility' (iirc) menu.
     
  21. macrumors 68040

    Eric S.

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,598
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Mountains, California
    #21
    Did you look at the pointer I gave you earlier? Other people are experiencing the same problem, it may be drive firmware. There's at least one solution there that worked for a couple people - under Windows reformat as NTFS, then under Mac OS reformat again as HFS+.
     
  22. macrumors regular

    Unverrich

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Location:
    USA
    #22
    yea i tried that and still no luck...
     
  23. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    4,601
    Location:
    Japan
    #23
    How big is the HDD? Don't G4 controllers have a size limit like Windows did? If so you may need to partition it on another machine or something first. <shrug>
     
  24. macrumors 6502

    Dave H

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    California
    #24
    Later Quicksilver G4s (those with Boot ROM 4.33f2 or higher) have large drive support in OS 10.2 and up.
     
  25. macrumors 68040

    Eric S.

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,598
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Mountains, California
    #25
    He said he's trying to format the drive on an iMac under 10.6.
     

Share This Page