Boot Problem with Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by osmononame, Feb 5, 2007.

  1. osmononame macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #1
    Hi, I've got a 2.6Ghz mac pro and am having boot issues with it. Basically, when i power it on, i don't get a display. The fans just run at their fastest settings but the Mac doesn't do anything else. I'm certain that it needs to go in for a service but thought I'd post here just in case there is a simple fix for it.

    thanks,

    Osmo
     
  2. Macinposh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kreplakistan
    #2
    What memories do you have?Do you have several sticks?


    Have you allready checked if you have some red lights blinking in the memory risers?

    Somene blew a stick,and the computer behaved like that instead of any kernel panics or else.
     
  3. osmononame thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #3
    Hi, the memory is stock, i haven't upgraded it yet. I've just tried removing it, reseating it and putting it in the second riser card but nothing works, there are no red lights and white light on the front stays solid.
     
  4. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #4
    The System Management Controller (SMC) is a chip on the logic board that controls all power functions for your computer.



    if the following link does not help, or if messing with you computer makes you nervious you may need to take it in al-ah 1 year warrenty.


    http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=304123
     
  5. osmononame thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #5
    Hi, yeah have tried that but no go, think i'll be taking it down to the service centre tomorrow.

    Thanks for your help.

    Osmo
     
  6. wsgroves macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    #6
    Have you tried to pull out the video card and put another in its place or in a another slot and try to get the boot chime that way?
    I kno when I ran the 7300 with my 8800 in the machine it did the same thing.
    Its atleast worth a shot.
     
  7. osmononame thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #7
    HI, i totally forgot about trying to reseat or trying another video card but i managed to find some free time and dropped the Mac off at the service centre - i never realised how heavy it was until i carried it down 3 sets of stairs and into the car! Anyway ill update this thread once i find out whats wrong with it, they are going to give me a call tomorrow.

    Osmo
     
  8. osmononame thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #8
    Hi, a quick update.

    I got a strange phone call from the service centre today. They said that the Mac needed a new logic board (im assuming this is fancy speak for a motherboard). However, they were having problems with getting the screws out and so they would have to send it to their head repair centre 150 miles away.

    I'm curious if anyone else has been told that the screws are screwed in too tight? Furthermore, my Mac was in mint condition when i gave it to them, im worried that when transporting it, it might get a few scratches here and there. They reckon it'll take another 1-2 weeks for me to get the Mac back. I'm quite disappointed that for a machine that cost me small fortune takes so long to be repaired.

    Osmo
     
  9. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #9
    No, but working on them I have had a few that were a ridiculous amount of tight. This is a good reason for warranties, and a good indication that it may be a wise investment to get Apple Care for you Mac.

    Hope all ends well
     
  10. osmononame thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #10
    Hi, i got the Mac back today but im having a bit of a problem with it. i cant seem to get any sound out the back port - all that happens is that the internal speaker keeps playing the sound. When i plug my speakers into the front port - it works fine and sound comes out the speakers. Before i take it back again is there any setting i could be missing?
     
  11. tyr2 macrumors 6502a

    tyr2

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #11
    You can change this in the system peferences in the 'sound' pane. Under output pick 'analoge line out' then it will switch to the port on the back.
     
  12. eMagine macrumors regular

    eMagine

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #12
    i had the EXACT same problem about 4 months into owning the mac pro.
    i took it in and Apple said they couldn't fix the problem even after replacing the logic board, so they gave me a brand new computer.
     
  13. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #13
    I had what sounds like a similar problem. I could boot fine, but nothing would come up on the display. I could ssh, ping, whatever, from another machine so I knew it booted okay. I could hear the XT1900 card's fan blowing loudly. Reseting PRAM and booting from CD didn't help. A new video card from Apple is on it's way. Hopefully that fixes it.
     
  14. osmononame thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    #14
    Got the Mac back today, im a bit disappointed that it took 2 trips to the repair centre to fix what was a straightforward issue (replacing the logic board). But it's up an running now, and due to this incident i will definitely be buying Applecare before the 1 year is out. Finding it at a good price is going to be another matter but i got 9 months or so :) .

    A quick question: i stay in the UK, but can i buy Applecare from the US and register it here? i say this because it is significantly cheaper in the US than here and i have relatives that come and go all the time so getting it brought over here won't be an issue.

    Any help appreciated,
     
  15. synth3tik macrumors 68040

    synth3tik

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    #15
    As long as you use do-diligence you can find some good Apple Care deals on ebay. I got mine for $160.
     
  16. hayduke macrumors 65816

    hayduke

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Location:
    is a state of mind.
    #16
    Just an update. They sent a new video card, I popped it in, but it made no difference. I took it into the apple store, they confirmed the same problem from thier own boot drive, so I was able to bring my drives home (too much valuable data on those...I don't trust anyone with the original AND the back-up!). It's being repaired, but I haven't heard what they'll do or replace. More soon...
     

Share This Page