bootcamp + 30" cinema display

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by iwamas, Aug 13, 2006.

  1. iwamas macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Location:
    Amman, Jordan
    #1
    did a search and could find the answer to this... hopefully someone can help...

    Do the cinema displays work under bootcamp? if so how... what do i need to do to get it working?

    Thanks in advance...
     
  2. macg4 macrumors 6502a

    macg4

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Des Moines,Iowa
    #2
    well i dont see why they wouldnt work...they are just a lcd as well.
     
  3. miniConvert macrumors 68040

    miniConvert

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Location:
    Kent, UK - the 'Garden of England'.
    #3
    Works fine in Windows, the only difference being that the brightness controls don't bring up that neat little box like they do in OS X - they still work though.
     
  4. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #4
    They're just regular LCD screens with regular DVI input. So long as you have a video card that supports the 30" ACD (must have a card with dual-link output - currently all MacBook Pros and Mac Pros) it will work right away.
     
  5. macg4 macrumors 6502a

    macg4

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Location:
    Des Moines,Iowa
    #5
    yeah that was my point as well
     

Share This Page