Bootcamp & Battlefield 2...Help!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Embed, Mar 9, 2007.

  1. Embed macrumors member

    Embed

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh-Scotland-UK
    #1
    Hey, i just installed bootcamp and windows xp pro x32, so that i could play battlefield 2.

    but the problem is when i try to start BF2 it looks like its about to open..(screen changes resolution and turns black) but then it exit's itself :confused:

    is this a problem with bootcamp or windows or BF2?
    im not to clued up with fixing PC's so, your help will be much appreciated!

    If you need more info, just ask :p

    Cheers,
    Embed
     
  2. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #2
    Running Windows with Boot Camp is just like running Windows on a PC.

    The problen is with Battlefield 2 and Windows. I say Windows, just because of it's inherent instability.

    Have you tried installing the latest patch?
     
  3. Embed thread starter macrumors member

    Embed

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh-Scotland-UK
    #3
    thanks for the reply,

    no not yet, im in the process of downloading it now, maybe the update gives BF2 more compatabillity with graphics cards and cpu's

    fingers crossed!
     
  4. Bruce87 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    #4
    yes, the patch does fix...alot...hah. Hey when you do get bf2 working, can you let me know how smooth it runs on ur comp? My bf2 is acting funny...my friend and i have similar comps (mine is a bit newer) and his run perfecly smooth while i seem to hve less fps....weird stuff.
     
  5. Embed thread starter macrumors member

    Embed

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh-Scotland-UK
    #5
    sure im just installing the patch now....

    time to reboot :eek:
     
  6. Embed thread starter macrumors member

    Embed

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh-Scotland-UK
    #6
  7. GraceMolloy macrumors regular

    GraceMolloy

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #7
    have you tried it on an external monitor that is in 4:3 format instead of 16:9 ??


    I'm looking for a fix myself.
     
  8. Embed thread starter macrumors member

    Embed

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh-Scotland-UK
    #8
    sadly i dont have a external screen.

    is there something i could change in the settings...?

    i've hear other people are running it fine on bootcamp on iMac's..

    WAY ME!!!! lol, i'll keep looking for solutions!
     
  9. murdoc158 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Location:
    West Bend, WI
    #9
    First, make sure windows update is fully updated. I would uninstall and reinstall BF2, install the latest patch (1.4 IIRC), then try and boot BF2. Do you have the latest bootcamp drivers for your graphics card? I'm running it fine on my 24" so it may be something with your graphics card.
     
  10. Gordy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    #10
    Sounds like the classic c2d bugs of battlefield. What you need to do is find the battlefield shortcut and right click go to properties and you will see a fullscreen bit swap the value to 0. When you've saved that run it again and see what error message you get.

    I would be on it being down to the resolution settings, bf2 is terrible for these kind of things.
     
  11. Embed thread starter macrumors member

    Embed

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh-Scotland-UK
    #11
    Hey, im not sure if i have the upto date dirvers for it, i just downloaded the current beta bootcamp.but the graphics on windows itself are good, andd i have the ATI graphic setting link on my desktop.
    so if its a graphics car problem, where can i get updates?


    Im not sure what you mean dude.
    i right clicked the shortcut on the desktop, and i get options for, 'General' 'Shortcut' & 'Compatibillity'
    and i cant see a fullscreen bit :(
    am i looking at the wrong file i need to see the propertys of?

    sorry, im not the greatest windows user :p only :apple:

    cheers for the help tho :D
     
  12. RojoLeo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #12
    Ok, I finally got it working. I had the latest patch installed and I was still getting the Blue Screen of Death every time it tried to load into a game.

    After one BSoD, I couldn't load into BF2 at all without it crashing.

    Here's how I fixed it:
    1. Right-Click on the BF2 icon on the desktop.
    2. Click on the "Compatibility" tab
    3. Check to run in 640x480
    You should be able to load the game now
    1. Go to the video options
    2. Click a resolution with a refresh rate of 60, I used 1024x768, if this doesn't work try other resolutions with a refresh rate of 60.
     
  13. Embed thread starter macrumors member

    Embed

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh-Scotland-UK
    #13
    kool, cheers mate, i'll give this ago when i get home ;)
     
  14. Embed thread starter macrumors member

    Embed

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh-Scotland-UK
    #14
    :( Nope, setting it to 640 x 480 doesnt do anything :mad:

    this is getting silly! maybe i should re install windows!

    ^^^ what a hassle!!!!!
     
  15. RojoLeo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #15
    Were you able to get past the intro sequence and start looking for a game to join. At what point does it crash for you?
     
  16. Spike099 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #16
    Target

    Hey,

    Give this a shot, I got BF2 running on my MBP. Runs reallly well. I was surprised at how well it runs. When you right click on the shortcut, hit the Shortcut tab. Under Target play around with those options.

    "C:\Program Files\EA GAMES\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +sizex 1440 +sizey 900

    That is what mine looks like, change sizex and sizey to your preferred resolution. 1280x768 runs excellent.
     
  17. Embed thread starter macrumors member

    Embed

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Edinburgh-Scotland-UK
    #17
    no, the bf2 logo shows at the start and then turns the screen black that is just goes back to the desktop.

    i've checked with ATI and i have the most up to date driver.

    so im quite bamboozeld!

    maybe i should email EA / Dice and tell them to make a new BF that is mac compatable !! :D :D
     

Share This Page