Bootcamp users?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by chairguru22, May 31, 2006.

  1. chairguru22 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #1
    anyone care to share their experiences with using bootcamp and windows on the macbooks? also, how much partition space do you allot for mac OS and windows?
     
  2. liketom macrumors 601

    liketom

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Location:
    Lincoln,UK
    #2
    got it installed on my intel Mac Mini but only use it for ....... emmm well only use it to see if it went on it :D

    Mac OS all the way

    Windows installed better on the mini, drivers are solid and it runs real quick too- what can i say

    10gb windows partition BTW
     
  3. Abulia macrumors 68000

    Abulia

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Kushiel's Scion
    #3
    Easy as pie. If you're not familiar with doing a Windows install or building a slipstreamed disc it could be a bit of a technical challenge.

    I set aside 15GB to play with. I think 5GB is the minimum, but there won't be enough space for the page file and any additional programs.
     
  4. Rickay726 macrumors 6502

    Rickay726

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #4
    What do u have to do to get bootcamp, is it true that u need to buy the whole windows program which i herd costs about 400$? i find this hard to belive
     
  5. strider42 macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #5
    You can't run windows with having, well, windows. So yes, you have to buy windows to do it legally. Cost of windows depends on exactly which version you are getting. Not sure of the prices off hand, but the home edition starts at less than what you quoted. You could look up the price of a retail copy of windows XP in about 10 seconds if you are really interested. A quick look on amazon shows the professional edition at about 280 bucks brand new. used copies or the home edition would be a lot less than that.

    Not sure how else you think this could possibly work.

    Edit, you may want to also check out http://www.apple.com/macosx/bootcamp/ kind of tells you exactly what you want to know.
     
  6. Compatiblepoker macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Location:
    Jacksonville Beach
    #6
    Nah it's not all that expensive. If you want like Word, Excel and stuff like that then you will need the professional edition. The basic Home edition is as low as $100. Professional I believe is around $300.
     
  7. BiikeMike macrumors 65816

    BiikeMike

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    #7

    No, if you want Word, Excel and stuff like that, you need to buy MS office. There are many differences between home and pro, but pro does not come with MS office.

    Pro is more stable, and more powerful.
     
  8. YS2003 macrumors 68020

    YS2003

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2004
    Location:
    Finally I have arrived.....
    #8
    I think Pro or Home is same in terms of stability. The main difference is Pro has more network features and other extras, as users for Home may not really need those features to begin with. (I use both Home and Pro on different machines, along with Macs).
     
  9. BiikeMike macrumors 65816

    BiikeMike

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    #9

    That is quite possible, but in my personal experiances, Home is not as stable as Pro ;)
     
  10. tombarnes macrumors 6502

    tombarnes

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Location:
    Cornwall, United Kingdom
    #10
    Just so you know, for Windows XP to work with bootcamp, it HAS TO BE Service Pack 2 (SP2) :)
     
  11. wonga1127 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Wishing for a magic bus.
    #11
    There are no code differences between Home and Pro, Pro is 1 MB more though.
     
  12. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #12
    I believe that would be because previous versions of Windows needs SATA drivers from a floppy disk before it can install on a SATA drive. SP2 includes SATA drivers I imagine.
     
  13. Macer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    #13
    It does not have to be service pack 2. You could techincally install windows 98 or 2000 and XP sp1(not an upgrade version) then just update 98 or 2000 to xp. You can't install an upgrade version of XP first as the eject button on the keyboard does not work so you can't spit out the cd to pop in win 98 or 2000. If you do not have sp2, make your partition through boot camp then at the end when it asks to start loading windows select restart mac OS X instead. Then stick in you windows 98, 2000 or XP sp1 and hold down c so the mac boots up from your windows disk. Please do remember to install on drive c, but this shouldn't be hard to figure out as it will be the size of the parttion you created with boot camp. Then when it has formated the drive and installed the necesssary files also remeber to hold the option(alt) button when the mac reboots or it will load OS X and not finish off the windows install. When 98 or 2000 has been installed stick in your xp upgrade disc and update to xp. Then download all the up dates. If you just install XP sp1 just download all the updates when done to sp2. Also note that the driver apple provide are only for xp. Hope this helps someone.
     
  14. BiikeMike macrumors 65816

    BiikeMike

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    #14
    I tried to install my SP1 CD, and when you have to hit "enter" to proceed, it didn't recognize the keyboard. I then Slipstreamed my disc to SP2, and had NO problems.

    I'm on a 2.16 MBP
     
  15. etoiles macrumors 6502a

    etoiles

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Location:
    Where the air is crisp
    #15
    I read that XP Pro supports multi-processors, while XP Home only supports a single processor. Is a dual core considered a single processor or two separate ones ? Will there be a peformance hit if you use XP Home instead of Pro on a Core Duo ?
    Cheers
     
  16. ManchesterTrix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    #16
    Home doesn't support multi-socketed CPUs. It'll take full advantage of a Core Duo.
     

Share This Page