BootCamp vs Parallels

Discussion in 'Games' started by costasba, Oct 26, 2006.

  1. costasba macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    #1
    which one do you use in order to play windows games???

    is the speed of the games in the same level as if you were playing it in a pc?
     
  2. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    BootCamp for any remotely demanding games. Parallels is great for anything else, but not for games as it can't access the graphics card directly.

    Yes, speed under BootCamp will be the same as a comparable PC, as you've basically turned your Mac into a pretty PC running Windows.
     
  3. costasba thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    #3
    that was my first thought...but is it possible to have both bootcamp and parallels without have to install winxp twice?.. i mean too much waste hdd..
     
  4. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #4
    I use Boot Camp, because you can't virtualize a graphics card.

    No. You have to have two separate copies of Windows XP in order to use both.
     
  5. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #5
    At the moment. Parallels have reported that they are working on using a BootCamp install for Parallels in a future major version...
     
  6. rkriheli macrumors member

    rkriheli

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    new york, ny
    #6
  7. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    No it isn't, as Parallels installs Windows into an image file, which BootCamp can't use.

    I'd just stick with BootCamp in your situation - not as convenient as Parallels but as you say it will save some HD space. However you can store the Parallels image file on an external HD, which I what I do, for what it's worth. Only takes up a couple of gigabytes as I don't have much software installed under Windows, and dynamically expands as needed (which BootCamp doesn't do).
     
  8. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Very interesting :D
     
  9. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #9
    You set this yourself in Parallels. Default for WinXP is 256MB - you can up or down this as you like.
     
  10. rkriheli macrumors member

    rkriheli

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    new york, ny
    #10
    what is the max ram you can set? i have virtual pc on my powercrook and it goes to 512 max i believe.
     
  11. drlunanerd macrumors 65816

    drlunanerd

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    To as much RAM as you've got. But Parallels recommends less than that, for obvious reasons. E.g. if you have 1.5GB, it recommends a max of 1.07GB.
     
  12. rkriheli macrumors member

    rkriheli

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    new york, ny
    #12

    thanks drlunanerd
     

Share This Page