both CPU's Processing same protien?

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by 840quadra, Apr 17, 2005.

  1. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #1
    I am new to folding, so I am sorry if this is a common question. I have tried to search for this information on these forums and came up with nothing substantial.

    I am processing Folding@home on 2 dual processor macintosh computers, and used the script to set up multiple processors on both computers. Is the data below confirming my suspission that both processors are folding the same protien? The reason #1 is so far behind is because I somehow was only processing via Start2.. This time when I restarted my computer I ran Start1, and start2 from the terminal..

    Am I wrong in starting them that way?

    Thanks for any imput.. Data below..



    Process 1
    Protein: p1130_L939_K12M_355K
    - Frames Completed: 0, Remaining: 400
    Finished a frame (1)
    Finished a frame (2)
    Finished a frame (3)
    Finished a frame (4)
    Finished a frame (5)
    Finished a frame (6)
    Finished a frame (7)
    Finished a frame (8)
    Finished a frame (9)
    -rw-r--r-- 1 234612 17 Apr 02:15 wudata_01.arc

    Process 2
    Protein: p1130_L939_K12M_355K
    - Frames Completed: 167, Remaining: 233
    Finished a frame (168)
    Finished a frame (169)
    Finished a frame (170)
    Finished a frame (171)
    Finished a frame (172)
    Finished a frame (173)
    Finished a frame (174)
    Finished a frame (175)
    Finished a frame (176)
    -rw-r--r-- 1 4587968 17 Apr 02:16 wudata_01.arc
     
  2. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #2
    It's normal for the first (couple of) WorkUnits. They are gonna differ when you finished them. It's like this: The Stanford computer gets a request for a WU, so it gives one out. But the same computer gives another request. Therefore Stanford gives the same WU, thinking something has gone wrong with the download. When you have finished both WU's Stanford sees that they are different processors/computers from the same IP.
     
  3. 840quadra thread starter Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #3
    Thanks for the information.

    That explains my other question. Both my dual 533, and my single 500Mhz G4 appear to have the same work unit. I hope this is something that will go away when they hand in their first work units.

    so my House is currently processing 3 of the same WU, and 2 of the same WU respectively (SP?)

    Sorry my 68k box dosen't have spell check built into the browser :)
     

Share This Page