Both iMac & MB do not record from optical input

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by wizwaz3, Apr 21, 2010.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    wizwaz3

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    #1
    I'm trying to use my digital optical input to record onto my iMac or my MacBook and neither will recognize a signal. I've tried using 2 separate sources on both computers. I am unable to record in GarageBand or Soundtrack Pro. Is there a step I am missing or a program I need?

    Please help!

    Thank you!
     
  2. Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Is the digital input recognized in System Preferences > Sound > Input?

    Has re-connecting them worked?

    What specific cables and adapters do you use and from what source do you want to record?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    wizwaz3

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    #3
    I'm using a TOSLINK cable with a 3.5mm adapter. I'm trying to record audio from my DVR for a project with school. I've attempted to connect to two separate DVRs (Same make & model) to both computers to try to get the signal recognized. In system preferences, it shows Digital In as an option under input. I have that selected. When I try to record (thinking perhaps it doesn't allow me to monitor) all I get are clicks and scratches.
     
  4. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #4

    The SPDIF standard has a flag in the data the is called "copy restrict". If what you are trying to record is copyrighted then that bit will be set and you can't copy it.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    wizwaz3

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    #5
    So the Optical In is really just a gimmick from Apple unless you have expensive equipment that will only record vocals? Seems kind of pointless to me.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    #6
    It's not pointless if your source material output doesn't tell the mac it's copy protected!
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    #7
    And

    it's also possible that if the source is in some encoded form... Dolby perhaps, then it's not a 2 channel stereo track, and therefore won't be recordable any anything.

    Try putting a standard audio CD into your DVD player, then try to record it thru the digital input. If you get this step to work, then the audio you are trying to copy is either NOT stereo, IS copy protected, or both.
     

Share This Page