brand new mac pro wont connect to my wireless network

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by orangephoto, Sep 13, 2006.

  1. orangephoto macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    #1
    i took it out of the.. pluged it in


    turned it on


    the airport refuses to connect to my wireless network. the exact same network my G5 connects to fine! i am really getting frustrated

    does anyone know what im talking about?
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    Do you have any security features enabled on your network?

    Does your network show up under the Airport icon in the menu bar? If so, when you select it do you get a error message?
     
  3. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
    Also if you happen to have a Verizon DSL provided Westell 327W it just doesn't work with any Intel Mac. Completely invisible.

    B
     
  4. swingerofbirch macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    The Amalgamated States of Central North America
    #4
    schhaaaaaaaaaaaa....you know what? uh uh....I don't know how to say this without breaking your heart, but the MacPro doesn't come with wireless networking

    /goes and hides
     
  5. orangephoto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    #5



    are you serious.. thats exactly what i have.. why.. i dont get why not its just a router..



    @swingerofbirch : i ordered it with airport....
     
  6. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #6
    I don't understand it either. When I read the reports here and elsewhere I thought it was a joke, but I could not get it to work at all. Works great with my iBook.

    In the end I tuned off the wireless on it and connected a Linksys WRT54G to it as a WAP.

    B
     
  7. smartalic34 macrumors 6502a

    smartalic34

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    I have a Verizon DSL supplied Westell 327w and it works perfectly wirelessly with my MacBook Pro. In fact, I'm using the 327w wirelessly right now...
     
  8. orangephoto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    #8

    funny u mention the MBP cause my friend has one that he has successfully connected to my wireless network


    time and time again



    i think im ganna give apple a call tomorrow....
     
  9. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #9
    Interesting, that's the first success story I've heard. When did you get your modem and what firmware version is it running?

    Mine is

    Code:
    Model Number      	    A90-327W15-06
    Serial Number     	    
    MAC Address      	    
    Software Version 	    VER:03.00.63a
    Software Model   	    4 Port Gateway
    Description         	    WireSpeed Data Gateway
    Boot Loader        	    VER:03.00.63a
    EDIT: In case you think I'm making this up, look at this link: http://discussions.apple.com/search.jspa?search=Go&q=327W

    B
     
  10. orangephoto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    #10

    this is mine..... i dont know what im looking at honestly
     
  11. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #11
    Well you've definitely got the same one as me. Model # and Software revs match. Let's see if smartalic responds.

    It could be restricted to the iMac and Mac Pro.

    B
     
  12. aerdman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #12
    Mac Wireless and 327

    Hello to all .....

    first of all the Westell 327 has a very weak wireless signal over all .. i have 2.5 years experience working with these devices on a daily basis.

    second -- if you ever have issues connecting a mac to a Wireless access point using WEP encryption .....

    type a $ before you type the wep key when the macintosh asks for it ..
    expample : $a1a3a2a4a5

    trust me it will assist in keeping a connection better than without the $ before the key
     
  13. drbeatz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
  14. JockItch43 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #14

    Interesting, does this only apply to WEP encryption, or other forms of encryption too (WPA, etc.)?
     
  15. teleromeo macrumors 65816

    teleromeo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    kidnapped by aliens
    #15
    I had an issue with an airport connection that would not work. It was ok when I switched the router to another channel.
     

Share This Page