iPhone Bricked?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Demonface, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #1
    Hello All ,
    On 2/4/2013 , I updated my iPhone 4s from iOS 5.1.1 Jailbroken ? Unlocked to iOS 6.1 and now I can't get past the Activation Screen . I updated it by iTunes and I pressed Shift and restore and I browsed the firmware I downloaded this morning. Now I'm stuck on the Activation .
    I tried installing iOS 6.1 on iTunes but I keep getting iTunes Server Unavailable or cannot be contacted . If someone can help me with this it will be greatly appreciated.


    Thank You.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    sagar4995

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #2
    hi,
    as far as i know you should never update a jailbroken device. ALWAYS restore as new first, and then update. i think that's where you've gone wrong.
    i suggest plug in your device and on itunes click on 'restore as new'. before you do this, make sure you back up your device. during the restoration process, itunes will automatically download & install 6.1.
    incase your itunes isin't reading your phone, then you will need to go into DFU mode. I'm not too fimiliar with DFU options as i've done it only once, a few years back while jailbreaking my i4 on 5.1.1 so i dont remember the process, but i can tell you, your phone is not bricked and your situation is fixable. :)
    incase my limited knowledge & advice doesnt help, wait till the senior members see this and help you out.
    g'luck!
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    #3
    It's not bricked. Put it in DFU mode then do a normal restore. Look up the directions. It's super easy.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #4
    I tried that but it doesn't seem to work .

    ----------

    I just tried doing it but all I see is restore iPhone and I dont see anything like restore as new .
     
  5. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #5
    Restore is what you want.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #6
    okay but it keeps giving me an error . It says iTunes Server cant be contacted or is unavailable . Is it because of the new jb being released and what should I do ?
     
  7. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #7
    Have you used TinyUmbrella to save your SHSH blobs sometime in the past?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #8
    I did when i first installed ios 5.1.1 but it doesnt seem to work .
     
  9. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #9
    TinyUmbrella adds a line to your hosts file to point itunes to a different server to allow you to restore an older version of iOS.

    It has been a while since i had to do this, so i cant be of much help, but there are guides on reversing this change online.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #10
    Update : I found and iOS 5.1.1 on my computer which was in my blobs folder but when I tried to install it it said " The iPhone could not be restored. An unknown error occured (11)
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    sagar4995

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    #11
    @Demonface - what t5brick just said makes a lot of sense. that's probablly whats happening with you. now i have never used tinyumbrella but why dont you try deleting/uninstalling TU, reinstalling itunes and then clicking on 'restore'... just a thought...
     
  12. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #12
    I don't think deleting TinyUmbrella and restoring iTunes will do it. I'm sure i had to go in and delete a line from my hosts file.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #13
    Ok , I guess I can give it a try .

    ----------

    how exactly do I do that ?
     
  14. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #14
  15. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #15
  16. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #16
    Did you get to this part?

     
  17. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #17
    I just did all of that . Im trying to do the ios 6.1 . hopefully it works
     
  18. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #18
    If you found and fixed any lines in your hosts file that said gs.apple.com, you should be good to go.
     
  19. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #19
    It keeps going to Activating Your iPhone screen .

    ----------

    iTunes says " We're sorry , We are unable to continue with your activation at this time "
    IPhone says Sim NOT Valid.
     
  20. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #20
    Sounds like you have a locked iphone and a SIM from a different carrier?
     
  21. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #21
    The thing is that I have a Gevery Sim in this iPhone and it worked well on iOS 5.1.1 but since i tried to update to iOS 6.1 it's not going past the activation screen . I also have /had Straight Talk if that matters.
     
  22. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #22
    I can't really be of much help here. I've done a lot of jailbreaking, but I haven't done any unlocking.
     
  23. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #23
    ok, I dont think I need unlocking help though . Just getting pass the Activation Screen.
     
  24. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Location:
    Oregon
    #24
    Im pretty sure you'll need a valid SIM card in there to get past it. I had to get one to activate my old 3GS that my son uses as an iPod touch.
     
  25. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Jersey/Miami
    #25
    It was an Sprint 4S and I dont even think I have the Sim anymore . Misplaced it when I moved .
     

Share This Page