Brush Woes in A3

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by TheReef, Nov 14, 2012.

  1. TheReef, Nov 14, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012

    macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #1
    G'day all,


    I've finally made the jump from A2 to A3.

    One thing I've been disappointed with in A3 is how brushes are no longer additive.

    For example, in A2, each successive dodge over a region continuously brightens that region.

    But now, in A3, that region instantly brightens to the value indicated by the slider, with successive dodges having no effect.

    I can only seem to partially emulate the A2 way of working by continuously adding more dodge brush adjustments, but I find this is greatly unintuitive for a creative process.


    I'm hoping there's a way for brushes to work like they did in A2, can anybody shed some light? Any replies are appreciated :)

    Thanks,
    -Reef
     
  2. macrumors demi-god

    Cheese&Apple

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Location:
    Toronto
    #2
    I'm not an A2 user but have been using A3 for awhile.

    I do know that you can brush an area of an image that you want to dodge or burn then use the slider to change the intensity of the effect within the area you've already brushed. The intensity of the effect will be uniform throughout that area.

    You can also brush-in and brush-out these effects within the same image using the settings adjustments for each.

    I'm not sure if that answers your question...
     
  3. macrumors 601

    Phrasikleia

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    Over there------->
    #3
    Do brushes have opacity in Aperture? In Lightroom you can change the opacity (called "Flow") of a brush so that each successive stroke builds upon the last one. The end result is then affected--to whatever extent the opacity dictates--by the settings of the "pin" that governs that set of strokes, and those settings may be changed at any time.

    I would not be surprised if Aperture 3 has something similar, but I'm sorry that I can't say for sure, since I don't use it myself.
     
  4. macrumors 68000

    fcortese

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Location:
    Big Sky country
    #4
    ApertureExpert may provide you with a definitive answer. Either do a search of the site or go to Help>User Forum>User Question. Whenever I was stuck with an Aperture issue, I always got it resolved there.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68000

    TheReef

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    NSW, Australia.
    #5
    Many thanks for the replies.

    This is what I'm currently doing, it doesn't feel very intuitive compared to how I was working before.
    I can see the advantages of this approach, being able to uniformly brighten everything I've painted is nice, but having to go drag that slider every time I want a small section brighter every time is a chore. Thanks for the info on brush-in, I appreciate the reply.

    This sounds exactly like what I'm after Phrasikleia! Unfortunately I'm unable to find mention of brush "opacity", only references to the "strength" slider which is not additive. Maybe I should have jumped to LR...

    Thanks fcortese, I've learnt a bit reading that site, I didn't find an answer but I'll try my luck asking there. Cheers.
     

Share This Page