Bug in OS X?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by latergator116, Apr 29, 2004.

  1. macrumors 68000

    latergator116

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    #1
    Hi. While browsing the Macrumors forum, I must have clicked on something to get a little pop-up box that I now can't get rid of. There is no way to click on it and it always apperas in front of a window (makes it even more annoying). I tried quitting Safari and sleeping the computer, but neither have worked. I know I could probably fix this by restarting, but I wanted to know if anyone has had this problem before and if it is indeed a bug. Thanks.

    I am attaching an image below.

    Edit: hmmm... after about 15 minutes, it just seemed to dissapear. I guess it must have been some sort of bug...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors 6502a

    Sparky's

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    #2
    You must have a different viewer than mine, I'm using Safari and I have never seen a window that even comes close to that in MacRumors. You might want to PM Arn and see if maybe it's a Forum Bug.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68000

    latergator116

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    #3
    I somehow think this is a type of bug in os x. I can't really describe the window, but it has an os x feel to it. BTW, this is the first time I have ever seen.

    I am trying to figure out what key or button I pressed to make the window appear.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    #4
    That looks to me like an expose bug.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    javabear90

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #5
    This has happend to me several times. It is very annoying. The only I can get rid of it is rebooting/ logging off. I think it's a bug with expose.
    :mad:
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68000

    latergator116

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    #6
    ahhhh... I think you are right. I guess I had my mouse over a MR window in expose and it didn't take away the label when I pressed f10 again. Thanks. I will report this bug to apple.

    Edit: where do you submit bug reports to apple?
     
  7. macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #7
    it happens to me whenever Dreamweaver 6.0 freezes (i cant upgrade to MX 2004 or 6.1; first cuz of money, second cuz it messed up dw even more... :() except i have the box that comes up w/e u roll over a button....


    on a side note.... does anyone know how to stop my dock, cmd-tab, and expose from freezing? or how to restart them after they freeze? the other day, expose froze along with the dock and cmd tab and i had mini window that i couldnt get bigger cuz of the dock being frozen.... :confused:
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #8
    yah..i have seen it too...
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    haiggy

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #9
    Yes, this is an Exposé bug... all you have to do is press an Exposé key or use a mouse corner and it will go away.
     
  10. macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #10
    exact same thing works for me anytime it happens
     
  11. Administrator

    HexMonkey

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    These functions are all controlled by the Dock process. There are several ways of relaunching it. You could open /Applications/Utilites/Activity Monitor, select Dock, click the "Quit Process" button, and then "Force Quit". Alternatively you can open /Applications/Utilites/Terminal and type in "killall Dock".
     
  12. mms
    macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    CA
    #12
    Yeah, happens once in a while. But I've never had to relaunch or anything to fix it. Any of the Expose buttons did the trick.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 68000

    latergator116

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    #13
    Thanks. I don't remember if I pressed the expose keys, but if it happens again, I will try that.
     
  14. macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #14
    that never works for me.
     
  15. macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #15
    ive actually tried those and it never restarts... terminal says it cannot find the process and activity monitor freezes when i try to force quit the dock. and no i did not try the terminal thing after the activity monitor or vice versa.... maybe i am doing this wrong? :confused:
     

Share This Page