Buy RAM, NOW!

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by MalcolmJID, Feb 11, 2007.

  1. MalcolmJID macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #1
  2. Icewind macrumors regular

    Icewind

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #2
    Yip... I just ordered my 2Gb on Friday. Should be here tomorrow :D

    That's a pretty good price. Next up... flogging my 2 x 512Mb on eBay
     
  3. MalcolmJID thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #3
    Cool. I need to sell my bass/amp/effects pedals lol. Then I'll have money. Then I'll buy RAM and be very happy!
     
  4. Icewind macrumors regular

    Icewind

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #4
    Once I get the 2Gb installed, I'll let you know how it goes with increased perfromance etc. I have a funny feeling that I won't really notice much difference in the speed of the GUI or anything, cos this little MacBook already flies :) I reckon there will be much better performance in terms of multi-tasking, switching between apps and stuff. But then again, it's already damn good at that too!

    Why am I buying this? lol :D
     
  5. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #5
    What FX pedals are you selling?
     
  6. MalcolmJID thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #6
    An MXR M-80 Bass D.I.+ and a Behringe Tuner pedal (boss copy).
     
  7. elppa macrumors 68040

    elppa

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    #7
    Cool thank you for that tip, it was about £200, which was putting me off. At the same time 512 stock RAM was starting to grate if I had a few apps open.
     
  8. elppa macrumors 68040

    elppa

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    #8
    In my experience I haven't found the MacBook to be that responsive at switching apps with 512MB, especially if one of them happens to be running under Rossetta (sp.), and especially if one of them is called Word or Photoshop.

    Parallels is pretty unbearable, you can't have anything else running, which kind of defeats the point. Plus I'd like to try out the trial of aperture, and you need at least a gig for that.

    The other thing is, if you have a lot of processes running and hit the volume key on the keyboard, there is sometimes a massive lag between the time it takes to actually respond and change the sound.

    I'm very much looking forward to this upgrade.

    On a related note, where did that thread go for things I am going to buy in 2007, as I'll have to add this to the list.
     
  9. Soundburst macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    #9
    I just bought some there now, and doubled mine from 1Gb to 2Gb, don't really think ill see much of a difference.

    Also got 5 free downloads from HMV...but of course it only support Internet Explorer on Windows.....
     
  10. Icewind macrumors regular

    Icewind

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #10
    Same here... 1Gb to 2Gb. I can't really imagine this thing getting much faster. It really and truly FLIES on 1Gb. Still... I'm hoping I prove myself wrong and be blown away :D
     
  11. MalcolmJID thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #11
    I'll probably notice a difference, I'm stuck on 512MB, slow with Word/Photoshop etc open. And I too noticed when I've got lots open, there's a large delay between me pressing the volume button and the volume actually going down and showing the thing on screen and making the little suggestive pop noise.
     
  12. nc7r macrumors member

    nc7r

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    #12
    Ram..

    Sorry if it's just me being a bit uneducated but I was under the impression that the MBP came with a min of 1gb ram, as 2x512mb sticks yeah?

    Meaning it's got 2 DDR2 slots, so could fit 2x2gb sticks in, giving 4gb in total?

    However Apple's MBP page quotes: "3GB of 667MHz DDR2 memory. "


    I'm confused :confused:

    Thanks :)
     
  13. Leeds macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    #13
    Just a quick question, and I hope this hasn't been beaten to death... but how does a "Mac compatible" SO-DIMM differ from any other SO-DIMM? As long as it's DDR2 shouldn't it all be the same grapes?
     
  14. taylorwilsdon macrumors 68000

    taylorwilsdon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #14
    All DDR677 PC5300/PC5400 laptop RAM will work with your Macbook or Macbook pro.
     
  15. taylorwilsdon macrumors 68000

    taylorwilsdon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #15
    MBP comes with 1GB as a single 1GB stick. It can physically hold 4GB ram but OSX cannot address more then 3GB due to the 32bit memory limit. When 10.5 is released, you will be able to use 4GB ram in a Macbook Pro.
     
  16. Leeds macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta
    #16
    That's what I thought, thanks m8y :cool:
     
  17. smueboy macrumors 6502a

    smueboy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Oz
    #17
    Current chipset can only address 3.2GB RAM. Wait for Santa Rosa....
     
  18. smueboy macrumors 6502a

    smueboy

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Location:
    Oz
    #18
    I think you may be wrong there - i understood that is was limited to the chipset and the 64-bit capability of 10.5 won't fully address this until Santa Rosa.
     
  19. nc7r macrumors member

    nc7r

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    #19

    Thanks you and taylorwilsdon.

    I get it now :) It was one of those questions that I'd never asked, and it just didn't add up, i thought it must have been something obvious like that!

    Although, me being quoted £400 for a 2gb stick, at £800 in total I think the 4gb is out of the question haha.
     
  20. Cybergypsy macrumors 68040

    Cybergypsy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Location:
    Central Florida!
  21. edub23o3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #21
    I recently upgraded from 512mb to 2gb and the differnce is really noticeable when multitasking. I did not appreciate the upgrade untill school started back up and the macbook could handle switching between Adium, Word, Excel, Safari, and iTunes. 2gb may be a bit much, but i wanted to have the extra room for 10.5.
     
  22. shiunn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    #22
  23. jonharris200 macrumors 6502

    jonharris200

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Location:
    London, UK
    #23
    The *surprise* extra GB (2 GB instead of 1 GB) that came free inside my refurb MacBook means I'm amply supplied for now, but thanks for the tips. :D
     
  24. MalcolmJID thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    England
    #24
    Its down at around £82 now! (Same link in OP)

    I hope it stays down, I've got about £80 worth of overtime that will be on this month wages. I shall be purchasing 2Gb hopefully! :D
     
  25. landis macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto/Kingston Canada
    #25
    expensive ram

    wow,

    ram in the UK is really ridiculously expensive. i have found 1 Gb sticks for as low as $20 US and averaging around 50 dollars

    you should try buying it from there or have someone ssend it to you because this is a rip off.

    and 2 GB sticks are only aroung 200 dollars, half of what you are paying
     

Share This Page