C&C demo + bootcamp on a macbook pro - anyone tried

Discussion in 'Games' started by ThomasM, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. ThomasM macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    #1
    Wonder how it will run on a 1,83 ghz dual core with 1,5gb ram
     
  2. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #2
    How about you try it and find out? :confused:

    I don't see why there would be any problem running it, anyways.
     
  3. EvryDayImShufln macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #3
    The game is demanding and EA isn't exactly known for efficient code. Hell, even red alert 2 ran badly on litterally ANY computer you installed it on.

    I'll try this later on on my C2D MBP 2.33, I can't wait :D I love the tiberium series!
     
  4. bearbo macrumors 68000

    bearbo

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    #4
    CC general runs at about the same speed on my mbp 2.33 as it did on my thinkpad 1.6 Pentium M...
     
  5. Voidness macrumors 6502a

    Voidness

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Location:
    Null
    #5
    I have a MacBook Pro with similar specs (1.83GHz, 1.5GB RAM, 128MB VRAM). I'm planning to download the demo tomorrow. Though I'll be running it on Windows Vista RC1, which is slightly slower than XP at gaming.

    I'll post the results here as soon as I play the demo :)
     
  6. ThomasM thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    #6
    It runs quite well at 1024x768
    no AA
    terrain detail on high
    water detail on high
    model detail on high
    texture quality on high
    Shader detail on medium
    VFX detail on high
    Shadows off
    Animation detail on high
    Decal detail on high

    Several areas that are easy to tweak to make it run better at perhaps a higher resolution. Game runs quite well, which is good news
     
  7. Voidness macrumors 6502a

    Voidness

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Location:
    Null
    #7
    Ok, I got the game to run nicely on the default medium settings at 1440x900 screen resolution, though I used ATITools under Windows to "overclock" the Radeon X1600 clock speed to 450MHz. (For those of you who don't know, the MBP's Radeon comes underclocked by default. So I thought it wouldn't harm if I set the Radeon to its actual clock speed).

    Anyways, the game is awesome! :)
     
  8. EvryDayImShufln macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #8
    I just finished playing a couple rounds of skirmish, pretty damn fun, the map is too small though. I'm actually surprised that it doesn't run better on my MBP, maybe I'll OC the videocard as well. (everything was set to medium, resolution at 1440x900)
     
  9. EvryDayImShufln macrumors 65816

    EvryDayImShufln

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #9
    Ok, everything full, 1400x900, ran decently when overclocked to 490/500

    Only problem is everything is in "slow motion": like 1 second in the game is 2 seconds in real life or so. Does anybody know which settings I can lower to make this run better without making the game look like ****?

    The last thing I want to do is lower the resolution lol
     

Share This Page