C2D iMac... supports 64 bit code?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by generik, Oct 12, 2006.

  1. generik macrumors 601

    generik

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Location:
    Minitrue
    #1
    Has anyone ever tried executing 64 bit applications on the C2D iMacs? There has been quite a bit of debate in the "MBP next Tuesday" thread after someone found a BusinessWeek article which stated that the current Meroms do not run 64 bit instructions due to the old chipset.
     
  2. wchong macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, Fl
    #2
    well it is hard to support such a statement. the c2d chip does support 64 bit, however, since it's not santa rosa ppl are saying that it is not a "true" 64 bit platform... bah big debate
     
  3. Mac-Addict macrumors 65816

    Mac-Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    *Sits in corner sucking my thumb* But.. But.. Steve would NEVER lie to us! Would he?! xD I wouldnt care too much because I won't really need to have 64-bit but I can see what this would mean to a person who needs a 64-bit computer
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    Yeah, we've had a debate over the 945 chipset. Supposedly there's a 945 x32 and a 945 x64. We never found any proof of its existence though. If Windows XP x64 runs on a Core 2 Duo iMac then I think we can settle it there. Otherwise someone is going to need to fire up a command line 64-bit application.
     
  5. Macmadant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #5
    Apple displays the 64 BIT logo on the imac page somewhere, they couldn't do that unless it was, is there anyway to find out from ASP, also isn't the mac Pro Xeon chip the server version of Core 2 Duo, and that is advertised as 64 bit, how could you have a 32 Bit version and a 64 Bit Version of a chip
     
  6. mrcammy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    #6
    I'm running Vista 64-bit on bootcamp - so I'll assume my 24" is 64 bit...
     
  7. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #7

    That means nothing, my friend couldn't get Vista64 to run on his 64 bit AMD based machine, it claimed the processor architecture was wrong in an RSOD...
     
  8. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    Surprisingly, the 64-bit version of XP can run on a 32-bit system, albeit very slowly.
     
  9. carfac macrumors 65816

    carfac

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    #9
    I tried to get Vista 64 to run in Parelles- I could not; I assumed that since either OS X or Parellels was 32 bit, Vista could not run 64. FWIW.
     
  10. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #10
    Proof? I don't have a 64-bit system to test it on.
     
  11. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #11
    One of the guys at work installed it on his 32-bit system "just to see what happens." We were all amazed that it ran at all, but it did! It certainly wasn't usable though.
     
  12. wakerider017 macrumors 68000

    wakerider017

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Location:
    US of A
    #12
    Pulled from Apple.com

     
  13. majorp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Location:
    UK !!!
  14. lightsout macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    #14
    Are you sure it wasn't a 64-bit chip? 64-bit x86 has more registers, and simply can't be emulated. 64-bit Windows also has very poor driver support on the whole, which could explain the rubbish performance to a certain extent.

    What the chipset is does NOT matter, it is all about the CPU.
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    Are you even sure it was a 32-bit system? I'd like some more specifications on it. I have a 64-bit Celeron at work.
     
  16. Mac-Addict macrumors 65816

    Mac-Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #16
    Apple claiming 64-bit architecture..
     

    Attached Files:

  17. jhu macrumors 6502a

    jhu

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    #17
    and there's the problem. businessweek is not exactly a tech magazine. like others have said, the chipset does not matter. it's the processor that determines this.
     
  18. stefan15 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Location:
    Canada
    #18
    AFAIK you won't be able to install any 64-bit applications until 10.5.. OSX is currently preventing you from doing that. The chip architecture and OS both need to be x86_64. Though as someone in this thread mentioned, you can install 64-bit Windows using bootcamp to take advantage of it. I suggest XP x64 until Vista is released.
     
  19. jhu macrumors 6502a

    jhu

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    #19
    here's one way to find out. put the following in a file called 'new.c':
    now compile it with gcc by typing "gcc -S new.c". this will give an assembly file called 'new.s'. open up new.s in your favorite text editor and look for amd64/emt64 specific instructions and registers.
     
  20. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #20
    I suppose it's possible that it's 64-bit and neither of us knew.
     
  21. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #21
    64-bit works in command line. Leopard will give us seamless GUI 32/64-bit as well.
     
  22. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #22
    A little update...

    I couldn't get Windows XP x64 to install on my Mac mini Core Duo. It was accidental too. I put the wrong disc in. :rolleyes:
     
  23. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #23
    I've run the Vista 64-bit on my C2D iMac and it was fast and very usable..with the exception of the bootcamp drivers supplied by Apple.They didn't work because they are 32-bit drivers.Microsoft's drivers worked fine.

    10.5 runs pretty good too ;)
     
  24. Macmadant macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    #24
    Cool, so the jist of it is that Core 2 Duo is or capable of running both 32 Bit and 64 Bit
     
  25. astewart macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Charlottetown
    #25

    Yes. :)
     

Share This Page