C2D MBP Gaming performance?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by maxxum, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. maxxum macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    #1
    This may be a bit premature but how many of you have tried videogames on the new C2D MBPs? I am not just talking OSX based but also windows games...lets say Quake 4 or WoW
     
  2. GraceMolloy macrumors regular

    GraceMolloy

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #2
    WoW is also a Mac app and it looks Great!

    Haven't bothered loading Boot Camp yet though. I may do it this weekend and play around a bit.
     
  3. TheSith macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    #3
    WoW is good - I get about 30-40 FPS average with the settings turned up a it (not all the way). On the Mac Tech Support forums, the next patch for WoW will increase FPS and other performance sections by quite a bit due to some tweaks (openGL or something).
     
  4. rcm3 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2006
    #4
    I don't have any fps data, but I can tell you that I've been running Doom 3 at the highest settings (except resolution is at the second highest since i the highest setting is ~1600x1200, and the mbp res is lower than that).

    I have been running battlefield 2 at the HIGHEST settings - resolution and all.

    Both games run ultra-smooth....
     
  5. maxxum thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    #5
    And this is under windows, right?
     
  6. freestyleguy128 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    #7
    I downloaded America's Army. Lagged like you wouldn't believe.
     
  7. maxxum thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    #8
    Interesting. On a C2D MBP? Was it lagging on network or simply in fps?
     
  8. freestyleguy128 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    #9
    Frame rate...it may be due to the fact that this is freeware and is not installed off of a disk/ it was downloaded from the internet.
     
  9. maxxum thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    #10
    I doubt that. Do you have another machine to compare it with (like a desktop)
     
  10. sixth macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    #11
    i installed call of duty 2 demo from macgamesfiles and it runs really really, i was thinking about putting bootcamp on to game but i really dont want to, rather just stick with OS X...:) I use windows all day at work,....
     
  11. QurazyQuisp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Location:
    Jersey City, NJ
    #12
    I've installed Bootcamp, and Half-life Two... HL2 runs great... I have it running at 1440*900 with full all the settings turned up and it runs great.

    C2D MBP 2.16 GHZ/ 2 GB / 160 GB HD
     
  12. iW00t macrumors 68040

    iW00t

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Location:
    Defenders of Apple Guild
  13. rootuid macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    #14
    This statement makes no sense.
     
  14. Machead III macrumors 6502

    Machead III

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Location:
    UK, France
    #15
    Um... what? Did you downgrade to 1mb of ram or something? Even my MB can handle Civ.
     
  15. GraceMolloy macrumors regular

    GraceMolloy

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #16
    That concerns me. I know Strategy games have a lot of units to keep up with, but the dual Processors should Smoke that game.
     
  16. Zadillo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Location:
    Arlington, VA
    #17
    I installed the Gothic 3 and BF2142 demos on my C2D 2.33 GHz 15" MBP 256MB X1600.

    BF2142 ran really smoothly actually.... in fact, it ran better than it does on my desktop PC (an AMD64 3400+ with a GeForce 6800GT AGP card). The only issue I noticed was some occasional audio popping, etc.

    I ran it at a lower widescreen resolution (sorry, forget exactly what, but not native 1440x900) with high detail settings, and I was actually impressed that it looked pretty good, not blurry, etc.

    Gothic 3 ran fairly well all things considering, but there was some slowdown, and also some audio popping, etc. I did run this at 1440x900. It's a little choppy in places, but I've noticed this same issue on my desktop, and heard that Gothic 3 seems to not exactly run well on just about anything, so I think it handled it pretty well all things being equal.
     
  17. Machead III macrumors 6502

    Machead III

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Location:
    UK, France
    #18
    Don't worry, they do, if you search the forum you'll find universal agreement that MBPs obliterate Civ IV, so this guy has either burnt out his GPU or is smoking the game manual.
     

Share This Page