cable modem issues...

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by krossfyter, Jan 11, 2003.

  1. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #1
    okay someones hooking up another puter in the same household. the modem is needed to be shared between the currently used mac and the new puter in the house a pc.

    on the mac... in network port configurations there is only an untitled name and internal modem name no "built in ethernet" name.

    how does one get that to show back up?... since thats what is needed.

    the party un plugged the modem from the mac and they are not able to hook up to the internet anymore.

    something happened.



    any advice or help would be appreciated.
     
  2. jelloshotsrule macrumors G3

    jelloshotsrule

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Location:
    serendipity
    #2
    well, assuming the person DOES in fact have built in ethernet... i believe you could go to the network system preference panel... then from the drop down menu, choose "network port configurations"... and set it up for the ethernet port... either by checking the box (activating it), or by selecting new and setting it up that way, if they've deleted the ethernet config.

    i think that'll work.
     
  3. krossfyter thread starter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #3
    the problem is that "built in ethernet" is not an option. it like disapprered. thats the problem. they cant get to it because its not there... just "internet modem" and "untitled".


    they do have built in ethernet.


    thanks jello.
     
  4. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #4
    Is the cable modem plugged in when you select "built-in ethernet"? i'm not sure but i think it won't let you access a port settings unless you've got an active device in that port...

    You actually used the "New..." button to create a new configuration, and it still doesn't show up in the "Port:" dropdown menu?

    this is odd...

    if you already did both these things, don't be offended, just have to make sure...

    pnw
     
  5. MacAztec macrumors 68040

    MacAztec

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2001
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    #5
    Ok, in that tab that is supposed to show "Built In Ethernet", find the option that says "Network Port Configurations". From there, you can turn that configuration back on.
     
  6. rainman::|:| macrumors 603

    rainman::|:|

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2002
    Location:
    iowa
    #6
    like he said, he tried that and "built-in ethernet" is not showing up as an option--

    pnw
     
  7. lmalave macrumors 68000

    lmalave

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Location:
    Chinatown NYC
    #7
    Please clarify operating system, computer model, etc.
     
  8. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #8
    system prefs is only like 400k. delete it and have someone send you another one. see if that fixes anything. also plus in your ethernet and restart your computer and hold on down apple v. watch it and see if it detects your ethernet along with your mac address. if it detects your ethernet and mac address then you know your port isnt dead and it is a software problem. if that doesnt work i guess you try installing the system. could be your ethernet port is bad. hopefully you have a powermac because it would only cost about 9 dollars for a new nic card but if you have anything else i hope you have applecare.

    iJon
     

Share This Page