cache confusion

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by bladderskate, Apr 8, 2002.

  1. bladderskate macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    I realize that the new 933 MHz G4 as well as the dualies have the L3 backside cache, which is cool, in addition to the L2. But I can't verify if other current (or at least very recent) G4's have the L3. I'm looking for a single proc. Some web stores list the 866 (or whatever the number is) as having L3 while others say it doesn't. Can somewhone please tell me for sure whence L3?

    thanks in advance,
    Blad
     
  2. eyelikeart Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #2
    L3 cache is new to the current lineup...

    older G4 towers don't have them...
     
  3. bladderskate thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    So exactly which have them? - or, just what is the current lineup?
     
  4. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #4
    As eyelikeart said, the current line up of G4's have the L3 cache. All of the Quicksilver line have the Level 3 cache, unless otherwise noted (such as for the slowest speed model). That would mean that the 733MHz (QuickSilver) and 800MHz (QuickSilver 2002) models do not have the L3 cache, but all the rest do.
     
  5. macstudent macrumors 6502

    macstudent

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
  6. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Also...

    ...the QS2000 machines have DDR L3 cache. This probably accounts for more of the performance gain than the clockspeed because it helps offset the miserably slow ram.
     
  7. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #7
    macstudent and Catfish_Man, you just repeated the information posted above. The ONLY G4 QuickSilvers WITHOUT the L3 cache are the 733MHz (QuickSilver) and 800MHz (QuickSilver 2002) models. ALL the rest have the L3 cache...

    Do I need to make it any clearer?????
     
  8. menoinjun macrumors 6502a

    menoinjun

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    #8
    Lest we forget the G4 DA machines from 2001 that have 1mb L3 cache on them also. (466/533/667/733)


    -Pete
     
  9. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #9
    Negative on that... the L3 cache was introduced with the Quicksilver line.
     
  10. eyelikeart Moderator emeritus

    eyelikeart

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Location:
    Metairie, LA
    #10
    AlphaTech...I hope u know I'm watching this and laughing...

    he he he...:p
     
  11. menoinjun macrumors 6502a

    menoinjun

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    #11
    Actually the DA line DID have a level 3 cache, although it was only present on the 667 and the 733 models. Much to my shagrin (?) of course because I was under the assumption that my DP 533 had Level 3 cache when it doesn't. That really sux. Well at least I know that the 533 DA had at least equal if not sometimes better benchmarks than the 733 QS on xlr8yourmac.com because of the full 1 mb level 2 cache instead of just 256k. The difference is the 7410 chips (466/533) and the 7450 chips. (667/733)

    Proof: http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/powermac_g4/stats/powermac_g4_733.html

    -Pete
     
  12. AlphaTech macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #12
    ptrauber, I don't know where they got their info from, but I got mine direct from Apple (part of being certified is I have access to more info the the rest). It wouldn't be the first time that an outside source has the spec's for a Mac wrong.

    eyelikeart, I would be laughing, if I wasn't slamming my head into the wall.. maybe the laughing will come later.
     
  13. menoinjun macrumors 6502a

    menoinjun

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    #13
    Well I'm going to do a little more research, but everymac.com, I have found, has been extraordinarily accurate on issues like this. Even Apple itself doesn't seem to know seeing as they don't list ANY cache at all on the QS line. (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=43106) He he he. There isn't even a field for L3 cache on that link mind you. Maybe their info that you have "special" access to is a little off.

    On the other hand, they do list a level one and two cache on the DA line, and yet no level 3. (http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=43105)

    Anyone else doing some research on this? I'm having a hard time getting down to the bottom of it. Eye?

    -Pete

    I believe it should tell you in the Apple System Profiler. Anyone have a DA 733 to prove me right or wrong? My 533 only lists a level two, and that's consistent with what we've been saying here.
     
  14. menoinjun macrumors 6502a

    menoinjun

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
  15. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #15
    What I said...

    ...was that the new QS have Double Data Rate L3 cache. No you don't need to be any clearer, perhaps I do.
     
  16. bladderskate thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #16
    wooncha knowit

    would anyone be surprised if this newbie said he was :confused:? :eek:. thousands of sources and opinions. i'll assume i'm quibbleing over a small point between a handful of great machines.

    after having read through the many posts in this thread, i'll just ask anyone informed who cares to answer - if the difference in *performance* between the 800 (sans L3) and the 933 (avec) exceeds the difference in *processing* speed between the two.


    ... and let me thank you all, esp the Demi-Gods!
     

Share This Page