Calculator ERROR!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by macrlz9, Jul 19, 2006.

  1. macrlz9 macrumors 6502

    macrlz9

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    #1
    No idea how this happened, but i noticed this just now while using dashboard...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Kaioshin macrumors member

    Kaioshin

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Location:
    Šoštanj, Slovenia
    #2
    That's actually quite easy to reproduce.
    I just created a new instance of the widget and typed in "×" (the multiplication symbol), "5", and "×" (the multiplication symbol) again. Obviously any number and any operation symbol works, but I have a natural affinity toward five for some reason and always use it in tests such as this, and I chose multiplication for no reason.
    There are most likely countless ways to do this.
    I first thought of overflowing it, but it froze instead of displaying an error message.
     
  3. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
  4. aquanutz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Location:
    Boston, MA (I miss Willoughby, Ohio)
    #4
    nothing to post.. excep that is freakin' cool! haha! nice find
     
  5. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #5
    Teehee. This is silly fun. I like it. Something gratifying about making it tell me, "Error." :D
     

    Attached Files:

  6. kretzy macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #6
    In my initial attempts to reproduce this message, I came across another - "DIV BY ZERO", obviously attained by diving by 0. It is rather amusing when a calculator gives you something other than numbers for some peculiar reason. :D
     
  7. katie ta achoo macrumors G3

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    #7
    I can spell dirty words on mine! :cool: :D

    and I looves me the error messages on calculators. Makes me feel like I'm the boss of it. :p
     
  8. thegreatluke macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
    #8
    May I ask how you silverfied your Calculator?

    :)
     
  9. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #9
    Yes you may. :D (Great grammar by the way.)

    It's actually to be found in a rather extensive Stickied thread: here. Have fun.
     
  10. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #10
    Wow the people of MacRumors are entertained easily! :eek: :D
     
  11. thegreatluke macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
    #11
    Why thank you, uh... sir and/or madam.

    My Calculator is no longer fugly. You have done a great deed to this soul.

    Have a nice day! :)
     
  12. Kaioshin macrumors member

    Kaioshin

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Location:
    Šoštanj, Slovenia
    #12
    I have a silly question and I'll post it here since it seems appropriate for some reason.

    Has anyone ever managed to overflow the default dashboard calculator widget? So much it displays an "error" or an "overflow" message? I've been trying since yesterday* and the darn thing just freezes in what seems to be an endless loop.

    *I tried three times.
     

Share This Page