Call Of Duty 4 1.7 patch available

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by ert3, Oct 18, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    ert3

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #1
    Available for Download from Macxgamers.com

    Registration is required and I am downloading it right now (though running a quick time machine backup just to be sure.

    there are two separate version for Digital Distro and Disc so be carefull

    Aspyr disk upgrade link
    http://support.aspyr.com/index.php?x=&mod_id=2&id=585
    Aspyr official digital download link
    http://support.aspyr.com/index.php?x=&mod_id=2&root=237&id=584

    (they all seem to go equally quickly(I had problems downloading from aspyr))

    The install was painless and quick though I can no longer play on the old 1.5 servers.

    You may have to run the installer twice though to also patch COD4 single player if you think that is needed
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ert3

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #3
    I hope they read both of my reference links then because I submited this as a news story :D (and also your link as the official aspyr download page maybe a better source than an indipendent forum)

    :crossingfingers:
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    pianoplayer1

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Location:
    New York
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    ert3

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    #5
    well unlike the download I got from aspyr the one I got from my new second forum home actually worked.
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    #6
    cod4 1.7 patch promblem

    with my cod4 1.7 patch is downloaded and installed it but when i ent to play it didnt have any of the same servers that it had befor i installed the patch:eek:. can some on help me with this.
     
  7. macrumors demi-goddess

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    ~/
    #7
    That may be because those servers are not running the same patch level (they probably won't show in the list or if they do you won't be able to connect until they apply the patch)
     

Share This Page